Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
Open Letter
Remember when...
New Videos YouTube
2nd Video Challenge
» See more topics
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 Sgt_Laz: account issues 
 

Sgt_Laz

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Mar 2011

      Posted: 31 Mar 2011 14:01 Profile United States


Like Harvester, I have been playing AA since its early days, but took a hiatus. I have returned to find 3.0. I too can log into my AA account and my stats are there. If I understand correctly, I have to establish an AA3 login account. Does this mean I have lost all my stats and training and will have to start over, or is there a way to bring over the original information and just complete the newly available training?

frankof

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7980
Joined: 28 Nov 2004

      Posted: 31 Mar 2011 15:36 Profile Norway


AA2 and AA3 is treated like two separate games, you need a whole new account for AA3, theres no brining "stuff" over.
You can how ever link your old account to the new one, but apart from a ribbon it don't do nothing.

_____________________
Embedded Image Embedded Image

Sgt_Laz

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Mar 2011

      Posted: 31 Mar 2011 18:42 Profile United States


I have seen how to link the AA3 account and the forum account, but how would I link the old account?[/shot]

Bozy

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 939
Joined: 28 Jul 2009

      Posted: 31 Mar 2011 19:05 Profile United Kingdom


Sgt_Laz wrote:

I have seen how to link the AA3 account and the forum account, but how would I link the old account?[/shot]



You type your AA2 account details (username + password) into AA3's account settings (ingame)

Embedded Image

which then awards you

Embedded Image

_____________________

Embedded Image


 Sgt_Laz: account issues 
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 

Jump to: