Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
AA Challenge Winner
Come Back Stories..
AA3 & NASCAR
Webmaster Asset Kit
» See more topics
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 Americas Army 3 Server requirements 
 

Marcinnnn

Recruit
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Apr 2008

      Posted: 09 Mar 2011 14:36 Profile


Hi,

what are requirements for AA3 server? I have Debian Squeeze Quad Core Q6600 4x 2.40+ GHz with 4GB ram DDR2 and 1 Gbps connection. I found some instructions for Linux http://forum.americasarmy.com/...=303602 but I'm not sure about how many slots I could have with my hardware and if my server is good enough?

Thanks in advance!

m_hermann

Admin
Admin
Posts: 30366
Joined: 02 Aug 2004

      Posted: 09 Mar 2011 22:16 Profile United States


Your network connection will likely be the bottleneck. 1 Gbps is only local to your house

_____________________
Embedded Image

Marcinnnn

Recruit
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Apr 2008

      Posted: 10 Mar 2011 05:31 Profile


This server is not in my home and 1Gbps is not just for local. So with that hardware I can have every map with 26 slots?



Last edited by Marcinnnn on 10 Mar 2011 05:35; edited 1 time in total
Marcinnnn

Recruit
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Apr 2008

      Posted: 10 Mar 2011 05:32 Profile


This server is not in my home and 1Gbps is not just for local. So with that hardware I can have every map with 26 slots?

m_hermann

Admin
Admin
Posts: 30366
Joined: 02 Aug 2004

      Posted: 10 Mar 2011 06:34 Profile United States


Start with 20, see how it does

Marcinnnn

Recruit
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Apr 2008

      Posted: 14 Mar 2011 15:09 Profile


Hm.. so actually nobody knows AA3 server requirements?


 Americas Army 3 Server requirements 
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 

Jump to: