Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
Training Missions
AA Challenge Winner
Deploy/AMW Features
Community Sites
» See more topics
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 Ram usage 
 

II_Bujinkan_II

Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Jan 2010

      Posted: 26 Feb 2011 02:56 Profile


I know that control panels generally alot 1 GB of ram per VPS. Which is mostly what clans rent, and most people play on, but my steam based server running on win7, can use 1, however much ram is needed, 2, however much CPU it needs. (AMD hexacore w/ Turbocore, increases cpu speed by adding 3 unused cores to 1st 3 cores) Running a standard OS with steam platform is different than a windows server based platform on some control panel such as TcAdmin, GameCP, etc. Anyone who knows about hardware and software out there confirm this???? I'm really curious about this.

-=TheShock=-

Private
Posts: 32
Joined: 29 Apr 2008

      Posted: 10 Mar 2011 18:38 Profile Germany


Hmm...

II_Bujinkan_II wrote:

I know that control panels generally alot 1 GB of ram per VPS. Which is mostly what clans rent, and most people play on, but my steam based server running on win7, can use 1, however much ram is needed, 2, however much CPU it needs. (AMD hexacore w/ Turbocore, increases cpu speed by adding 3 unused cores to 1st 3 cores) Running a standard OS with steam platform is different than a windows server based platform on some control panel such as TcAdmin, GameCP, etc. Anyone who knows about hardware and software out there confirm this???? I'm really curious about this.



Brrr....

Hard 2 read. This in Red I don’t understand

What is the standard OS?
The AA3 only runs on Windows Systems so far i know.


We got a Game server and the Specs are:

Physical: 4095MB (minimum are 2gig would i say)
Virtual: 4095MB (same here)

CPU stats:
Manufacturer: Intel
NumProcessorsPerCPU: 1
NumPhysicalProcessors: 16 (i think that is for more Gameslots)
MaxSpeed: 2667
Architecture: x86

OS stats:
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2

That’s what i can tell you

Theshock

II_Bujinkan_II

Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Jan 2010

      Posted: 18 Mar 2011 12:07 Profile


I have a machine running GameCPX, it has 4GB of ram, DDR3 1800Mhz, According to the host panel it shows :

Total : 3839 M
Free : 1899 M
Virtual : 5463M

I have 2 machines running, the same pretty much everything, 1 server shows these stats, the other shows exact numbers for memory. Kinda odd. Was wonder where the extra Virtual memory came from. Any Ideas ?

II_Bujinkan_II

Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Jan 2010

      Posted: 18 Mar 2011 12:09 Profile


I have both machines here at my location. Both are running 1 AA3 server per machine.

m_hermann

Admin
Admin
Posts: 30366
Joined: 02 Aug 2004

      Posted: 18 Mar 2011 15:59 Profile United States


windows defaults to 1.5x RAM for virtual memory size

_____________________
Embedded Image


 Ram usage 
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 

Jump to: