Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
Name that AA map!
AA3 & NASCAR
Common Solutions
Webmaster Asset Kit
» See more topics
  

    Page 1 of 1     

 AAEditor-Hummers 
 

tofiffe

Private
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

      Posted: 30 Jun 2010 04:25 Profile Slovenia


I was wondering, how could i add a hummer on a map? I'm realy inexperienced player with the map editor, so please an idiot-understandable version for dummies.

m_hermann

Admin
Admin
Posts: 30366
Joined: 02 Aug 2004

      Posted: 30 Jun 2010 19:01 Profile United States


moving to editor support

_____________________
Embedded Image

PingWing / Christiaan

Sergeant First Class
Posts: 1042
Joined: 12 Apr 2007

      Posted: 02 Jul 2010 02:43 Profile Netherlands


Go to SF_Snakeplain and copy those 2 hummers (the sign for a hummer looks like a wheel).

Then copy and paste it into your map then press the "Build All" button and tada, you have your very own HMMWV.

tofiffe

Private
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

      Posted: 02 Jul 2010 02:45 Profile Slovenia


this actualy works? a little bit simpler than i have expected...

PingWing / Christiaan

Sergeant First Class
Posts: 1042
Joined: 12 Apr 2007

      Posted: 02 Jul 2010 02:47 Profile Netherlands


It did work with me, don't worry.

You can also change it to some other things, like a Stryker but that's really bugged.

I suggest you only use the 2 hummers (Also note: Give each HMMWV his identical number).

tofiffe

Private
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

      Posted: 02 Jul 2010 03:04 Profile Slovenia


now it says when i click build all:
navigation point imbedded in level geometry
navigation point not on vlid base or too close to step slope.

anyway, it works! but the valid javelin target...what does it have to be set to, so you can hit it vith javelin?

and how can you set a spawn point for a weapon, not a class? i tried copying from snakeplain(the pow weaps) and edited, but they aren't there when i try the map..

PingWing / Christiaan

Sergeant First Class
Posts: 1042
Joined: 12 Apr 2007

      Posted: 02 Jul 2010 15:16 Profile Netherlands


If you want to make an Item, (Static Mesh / Mesh) a Valid Javelin target you should set it to 2, that will work, But I don't know or it works on the HMMWV to.

The reason why the spawns from SF_Snakeplain don't work might be because it's set to Random.
Try use it from the Actors Menu, I tried to think about another map with weapon which you can Pick-Up, I remember I made one but I don't remember or I uploaded that one.

tofiffe

Private
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

      Posted: 03 Jul 2010 04:32 Profile Slovenia


i couldn't find what you wrote, so i added the Javelin to a class, but now i don't know if it works, any way to test it?
i already know the open xxx.aao in console, but you can't choose weapons or team...

PingWing / Christiaan

Sergeant First Class
Posts: 1042
Joined: 12 Apr 2007

      Posted: 03 Jul 2010 06:47 Profile Netherlands


Just use the cheat: Forceclass J, this will give you a Javelin.

tofiffe

Private
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

      Posted: 03 Jul 2010 07:35 Profile Slovenia


yes i tried this...but to play map on multiplayer i can do what?

m_hermann

Admin
Admin
Posts: 30366
Joined: 02 Aug 2004

      Posted: 03 Jul 2010 08:27 Profile United States


start your own server on your PC

tofiffe

Private
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Feb 2009

      Posted: 03 Jul 2010 08:43 Profile Slovenia


player is not qualified for this mission and then it kicks me...

151Alpha

Sergeant
Posts: 405
Joined: 12 Oct 2006

      Posted: 04 Jul 2010 06:08 Profile Japan


Modify your server's "Tours.ini" file.

http://forum.americasarmy.com/...2526940

_____________________
Embedded Image


 AAEditor-Hummers 
 

    Page 1 of 1     

  

Jump to: