Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
Common Solutions
Community Sites
AA3 Easter Egg's
Open Letter
» See more topics
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 America's Army 3.08 Known Issues / FIXES 
 

MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:08 Profile Belgium


Known Issues (3.08 and earlier):



Known Issues 3.08:


The problem I encountered is not in this list!
Please create a topic in the AA Support forum and describe your problem in detail. You can also visit the America's Army IRC network to get live support. (Via your favorite IRC client or via http://irc.americasarmy.com. Open the channel #aa-support.)


Contributors:

  • SoCal65
  • =FoxHunter=
  • ChalkTroop
  • m_hermann

_____________________
Volunteer Community Manager
America's Army Project Office


Youtube channel | Manual | Live Support



Last edited by MajorWinters on 14 Aug 2010 15:20; edited 13 times in total
MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:10 Profile Belgium


Game crashes
Please create a topic in the AA Support forum with a detailed report. You can do this by creating a DXDiag report and by copying the last lines of the AA3Launch.log file (located in america's army 3\AA3Game\Logs folder).

If you are using a dual core (or more cores) AMD processor, please install the AMD Dual Core optimizer



Last edited by MajorWinters on 27 Jun 2010 13:14; edited 1 time in total
MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:11 Profile Belgium


=FoxHunter= wrote:

No HUD
In your video card control panel set anti-aliasing to Application Controlled or disable it.



Last edited by MajorWinters on 27 Jun 2010 13:25; edited 1 time in total
MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:11 Profile Belgium


=FoxHunter= wrote:


I can't select the screen resolution I want to use
Open the console (press F12), and type in the following command: "SetRes 1600x1200" (without quotes, where 1600x1200 is the desired screen resolution).



Last edited by MajorWinters on 27 Jun 2010 13:24; edited 1 time in total
MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:22 Profile Belgium


ChalkTroop wrote:

Can't select team on PB enabled servers.

Fix:

1.) Visit http://www.evenbalance.com and click on "America's Army 3".
2.) Select the PBSetup Tool for Manually Updating PunkBuster.
3.) Download that tool anywhere.
4.) Run PBSetup.exe
5.) Add America's Army Version 3 and point it the correct directory depending on the below:

Deploy Client: C:\Program files\Us Army\America's Army 3\Binaries

Steam: C:\Program Files\Steam\Steamapps\Common\America's Army 3\Binaries

MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:28 Profile Belgium


m_hermann wrote:

Blank Server list v3.0.6+

Open your AA3Game.ini, this file can be found here (make sure the game is closed):
STEAM
X:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\america's army 3\AA3Game\Config (XP)
X:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\america's army 3\AA3Game\Config (Vista, Win 7)

DEPLOY CLIENT
X:\Program Files\USArmy\america's army 3\AA3Game\Config\ (XP)
X:\Program Files (x86)\USArmy\america's army 3\AA3Game\Config\ (Vista, Win 7)

Search for: MBSQueryTimeoutMS=350
Change it to: MBSQueryTimeoutMS=500

Save the file and close it.
Open the game
See if you can get a serverlist now.

500 may not be high enough for some users. (Try 5000 if you must, but an unresponsive server will make the server query take a long time.)

The default value for 3.0.7 is 1000, some users may still require a higher number if they are on a high latency connection.

MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:33 Profile Belgium


Rank icon ingame does not always match the icon displayed on AMW or inside the manual
This is a known issue and it's currently being investigated.

MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:40 Profile Belgium


When starting the game it hangs on the splash screen
This happens when one of the aa3_edata.client.<soldiername>.fmap files becomes corrupted and the game fails to delete them.

To fix the issue go inside your america's army 3\Binaries folder and delete the corrupted fmap file (it's usually the fmap file of the most recently used soldier). Now your game should start again.



Last edited by MajorWinters on 06 Jul 2010 07:05; edited 2 times in total
MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:42 Profile Belgium


Why is my ping in 3.08 higher than in 3.07 and earlier?
Fixed scoreboard ping display to show correct ping times. Note that ping times in earlier releases were incorrect and you may see your ping time reported as a higher number as a result of the calculation correction. However, this is your actual latency to the server.

source: http://forum.americasarmy.com/...=317367

MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:45 Profile Belgium


Why has the leaning distance been reduced?
Third person leaning animation adjusted so that animation matches collision. This eliminates a number of exploits that were caused by the first person view leaning farther than the third person view (which meant the leaning person could often see others without being seen). We will further adjust this in the next release to increase the leaning distance while still eliminating the ability to exploit it.

source: http://forum.americasarmy.com/...=317367

MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2010 13:47 Profile Belgium


Why do I receive the M68 aim-point when I chose the iron-sights on the weapon selection screen?
Server will currently select the most advanced weapon sight you are qualified for. If the player is qualified to use the M68 Aimpoint and selects the iron sights, the player will receive the M68 Aimpoint on your weapon. This is a known issue that will be addressed in the next update to restore normal operation of the sight selection feature.

source: http://forum.americasarmy.com/...=317367

[Dev]SledgeHammerD wrote:

This was an issue that turned up at the end of the development cycle. The devs understand that this is a big issue with some players and this will be a priority for us to fix soon.


 America's Army 3.08 Known Issues / FIXES 
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 

  This topic has been locked from further replies.

Jump to: