Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
FAQ Support Issues
AA3 Mentor FAQ
New Videos YouTube
AA3 & NASCAR
» See more topics
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 Importing buildings from one map to another? 
 

DeLuca[1CD}

Recruit
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Apr 2010

      Posted: 30 Apr 2010 11:58 Profile


Is it possible to import a building, say from MOUT to a custom map? How do you do it? Open the MOUT map, copy and then go into another map and paste? Or?

I want to do this to a whole building.

Silent^Reaper

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 709
Joined: 12 Apr 2009

      Posted: 30 Apr 2010 12:50 Profile United States


Depends if the map is a static mesh or not.

One way to find out Smile Select everything inside the building, copy it, load your map, and paste it. I would imagine if you did copy it, you would need to apply all the textures to the walls and floors etc.

_____________________

Embedded Image
IRC || Forum TOS || Forum Help || EULA

PingWing / Christiaan

Sergeant First Class
Posts: 1042
Joined: 12 Apr 2007

      Posted: 30 Apr 2010 14:41 Profile Netherlands


What you can do is the next, on the right side of the screen you have the Buildings in the "Lines-Only" window.

Try selecting the building there and copy it from that place.
Then Paste it in your map > Now everything you'll see are just lines > Go to the Top and go to BUILD then click on BUILD all and the building should build.


 Importing buildings from one map to another? 
 

    Page 1 of 1     

 

Jump to: