Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
New Videos YouTube
AA Challenge Winner
Remember when...
Community Sites
» See more topics
  

    « Previous Page        Page 16 of 19     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

 America's Army 3: Version 3.0.7 Released 
 

PapaBear=VX9=

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 697
Joined: 15 Jan 2007

      Posted: 20 Feb 2010 12:03 Profile United States


painmanagement wrote:

Wow

Is MajorWinters a forum bot?

Same spam posted in other areas of the forum.



People are asking him a question about Auth in this thread and in the other threads. Would you like him to personalize each message when the information is the same? Or would you like him to only respond in a single thread so that the whiners can complain about being ignored? Cut the Mods some slack, bro.

Lilith

Sergeant Major
Posts: 7172
Joined: 08 Dec 2007

      Posted: 20 Feb 2010 12:33 Profile United States


painmanagement wrote:

.=QUACK=.bakeraxes wrote:

oh and while i`m here a couple of things i noticed from the (patch) the 320s seem to have a smaller blast raduis players still don`t take bled out damage from 320s gun face is still there , and playing scene this game came out in june do you thing that i could get a beta tester badge cause when the real game comes out i would like to show that i was one of the 100.000 + beta testers that helped with this



I agree - we all deserve a beta tester badge.
And when is this game finally going to come out of beta stage.
I am really anxious to play when the final release comes out.



LULZ FP doesn't really count.

_____________________
Embedded Image
Cheezburger Operator 2007 -

YBW

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Feb 2010

      Posted: 20 Feb 2010 12:47 Profile


I got a similar error as Kill-J:

I installed the update from the Deploy Client. I never used Steam before, and I didn't even know what it was until I started searching the net today. The new version install prompted me when I started the game today. After completing the install, I got this error when I tried to launch the game.

"AA3Game.exe - Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point ?SteamSetLogFileName@@YAXBDH@Z could not be located in the dynamic link library SteamSDKWrapper.dll."

I then installed the Wrapper.dll Hotfix from the deploy client. Now I don't get the error, but the game does not start. It goes to the full screen mode, but it stays all black for about 5 seconds then I get a windos error.

"AA3Game.exe has stopped working"

So I have to click "Close the Program". The game never actually starts.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

MajorWinters

Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 20 Feb 2010 12:55 Profile Belgium


Post in the support forum, this really isn't the place.

_____________________
Volunteer Community Manager
America's Army Project Office


Youtube channel | Manual | Live Support

JudPie

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Nov 2009

      Posted: 20 Feb 2010 21:02 Profile


Honestly, I dont think I have seen more of a feeling of entitlement than I do when I read anything on these forums. For months, all anyone did was cry and moan and whine "No patch! This game is dead! BAWWWWWWWW My FREE game isnt perfect!"....

Now we have a patch that has addressed a lot of issues, and yeah, we all know that there are more to be taken care of, but now, all I hear is "Lame patch! This game is dead! BAWWWWWWWW My FREE game isnt perfect!"

So I personally want to thank the Devs and anyone else that keeps this game alive. To the folks running a server, thanks to you to. And to all the haters out there, seriously, instead of whining and getting on your entitlement soapbox, remember that this game costs you nothing but your own time playing it. Give these ppl a break. And last but not least, please just shut it

snooyer

Recruit
Posts: 15
Joined: 05 Feb 2010

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 05:11 Profile Netherlands


Neuenhoff wrote:

snooyer wrote:

ok but on the question when can we play tier II with the next patch?

because i see the enemy with other weapons and if you killed him then alone you can take that weapon



The weapons you can pick up off of dead enemies are Czervenian weapons. I can't say as I could see those being unlock able.

The Tier II unlocks as with everything else will be released "When it's done". As for when that is, either they (the DEV's, AACM's, Mod's, etc...) don't know or aren't allowed to say.



ok thanks for the info!

SloHunter

Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Feb 2010

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 06:08 Profile


mine working like charm, but if ping higher than 35 its impossible to do anything, also on new alley cant get any teamwork points eventho i stick to my teamate the whole round, and no objective points, but all in all its a good game. Had steam version deleted it an downloaded via deploy client.

Razorback718

Sergeant
Posts: 361
Joined: 27 Apr 2003

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 07:23 Profile Iceland


I am glad our tax dollars are going to make this game work less and less with every patch. Smile

_____________________
Embedded Image

Lilith

Sergeant Major
Posts: 7172
Joined: 08 Dec 2007

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 07:40 Profile United States


Razorback718 wrote:

I am glad our tax dollars are going to make this game work less and less with every patch. Smile



Says the guy with the Icelandic flag on his account.

montykot

Private First Class
Posts: 111
Joined: 18 Aug 2007

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 09:07 Profile Netherlands


Lilith wrote:

Razorback718 wrote:

I am glad our tax dollars are going to make this game work less and less with every patch. Smile



Says the guy with the Icelandic flag on his account.



Mr Green

Phoenix

Army Project Team
Army Project Team
Posts: 1548
Joined: 05 Jun 2002

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 11:24 Profile United States


I'm wondering if I should create a poll....

_____________________
Embedded Image

Razorback718

Sergeant
Posts: 361
Joined: 27 Apr 2003

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 11:31 Profile Iceland


Lilith wrote:

Razorback718 wrote:

I am glad our tax dollars are going to make this game work less and less with every patch. Smile



Says the guy with the Icelandic flag on his account.



Living in the US for the past 29 years. Smile

Kanshi.Arg

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 910
Joined: 26 Dec 2006

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 11:56 Profile Argentina


Razorback718 wrote:

Lilith wrote:

Razorback718 wrote:

I am glad our tax dollars are going to make this game work less and less with every patch. Smile



Says the guy with the Icelandic flag on his account.



Living in the US for the past 29 years. Smile



Ouch....fall back Lilith, fall back !! Razz

_____________________
Embedded Image

lenas1hunter

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Feb 2010

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 12:26 Profile


hi to every one, i downloaded game from deploy client and i cant launch the game do no why. i try to download my game on steam doesnt working at al. i try it aon lot of servers changed the location and still doesnt downloading. man i am prety angry coz i trying 3 days to geth game from steam and doesnt start downloading. youst teling me download starting but it doesnt. i am from slovenia and does some 1 hawe some idea what i can try to geth the game. tx for help

by lenas1hunter

Lilith

Sergeant Major
Posts: 7172
Joined: 08 Dec 2007

      Posted: 21 Feb 2010 12:59 Profile United States


Kanshi.Arg wrote:

Razorback718 wrote:

Lilith wrote:

Razorback718 wrote:

I am glad our tax dollars are going to make this game work less and less with every patch. Smile



Says the guy with the Icelandic flag on his account.



Living in the US for the past 29 years. Smile



Ouch....fall back Lilith, fall back !! Razz



How far?


 America's Army 3: Version 3.0.7 Released 
 

    « Previous Page        Page 16 of 19     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

  

  This topic has been locked from further replies.

Jump to: