Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
Server Admin Info
Webmaster Asset Kit
Come Back Stories..
AA3 & NASCAR
» See more topics
  

    Page 1 of 3     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

 Game can't connect to the internet!!!!! 
 

cj_the_dude

Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Aug 2009

      Posted: 03 Aug 2009 14:44 Profile


Ok. I start the game and go to personel Jacket. I try to log in with my account on America's Army website, but it won't work. I am running America's Army Version 2.5.0, because I am on a Mac. My mac version is 10.5.5. I have all the requirements and I have tried another account. I just can't seem to fix it. here is the picture.

Embedded Image

m_hermann

Admin
Admin
Posts: 30366
Joined: 02 Aug 2004

      Posted: 03 Aug 2009 20:44 Profile United States


MAC USER's, Click this--> http://forum.americasarmy.com/...=284961

moving to MAC support

_____________________
Embedded Image

cj_the_dude

Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Aug 2009

      Posted: 05 Aug 2009 18:15 Profile


No that is not what I am talking about sorry. Thank you for transferring this thread, though. But What I was saying is that when I try to log in it can't connect to the internet. And when I complete the first training and try to save it so I can move on, it wont let me because I need to connect. It's really annoying. Thanks for transferring me though.

khemry

Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: 27 Aug 2009

      Posted: 28 Aug 2009 19:22 Profile


Ya I got the same problem. Won't let me save my personal jacket. =(

Spl1nt

Sergeant Major
Posts: 4165
Joined: 17 Jun 2009

      Posted: 29 Aug 2009 06:09 Profile United Kingdom


Have you tried allowing this port through your firewall: 20046
It is a TCP port for more information.

_____________________
Former AA [Support] Volunteer

khemry

Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: 27 Aug 2009

      Posted: 29 Aug 2009 12:30 Profile


I am actually not sure how to do that. I just got this computer and I have never messed with the firewall settings.

Anomaly23

Recruit
Posts: 6
Joined: 30 Aug 2009

      Posted: 30 Aug 2009 15:33 Profile


Im having the exact same problem did you or anyone know how to fix this

khemry

Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: 27 Aug 2009

      Posted: 30 Aug 2009 23:38 Profile


ya I was able to get through training, but now I can't run missions. The server won't show up. I got several updates and I changed my password to get through training. I got the 2.5a and the 2.5b mac updates.

Anomaly23

Recruit
Posts: 6
Joined: 30 Aug 2009

      Posted: 31 Aug 2009 00:11 Profile


Where Can I Get Those....It Wont Let Me Even Sign Into My Personal Jacket

khemry

Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: 27 Aug 2009

      Posted: 31 Aug 2009 16:14 Profile


ummmmmmmm I think mac game files has all some updates. also this site seems to have alot http://americasarmy.filefront.com/ I'm still to figure some stuff out let me know if you figure it out.

KALASHNNIKOV

Recruit
Posts: 14
Joined: 08 Sep 2009

      Posted: 08 Sep 2009 18:05 Profile


I`M ON THE SAME PROBLEM!
I can`t play America`s Army (MAC) 2.5.0.
I can`t get connection to authorization server. I can`t register my personnel at site, cause it says that or my internet is down (and it isn`t) or the authorization server is under maintenance. Can u help me? Firewall is off and I don`t have router also. I try to log in with my account on America's Army website, but it doesn`t work too. Tkx.

N00b!E

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Sep 2009

      Posted: 24 Nov 2009 04:20 Profile


same prob here

AceofWWII

Recruit
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Dec 2009

      Posted: 10 Dec 2009 13:18 Profile


same problem here plz help!

[VGO]mmchaos

Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 1330
Joined: 05 Oct 2007

      Posted: 10 Dec 2009 15:49 Profile United States


if joining by ip does not work. something is blocking you. mac does have a firewall but it is off by default.if its on you need to add armyops.exe as well as PnkBstrA.exe and PnkBstrB.exe.if you use a router goto http://portforward.com and find your router and follow the direction to open the needed ports.

acco457

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Dec 2009

      Posted: 19 Dec 2009 18:41 Profile


same thing how can i fix it?


 Game can't connect to the internet!!!!! 
 

    Page 1 of 3     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: