Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
AA Challenge Winner
AA3 YouTube Videos
AA3 Easter Egg's
Open Letter
» See more topics
  

    Page 1 of 6     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

 How to Update or Reinstall PunkBuster in v3.0+ 
 

King Fisher

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11161
Joined: 08 Feb 2003

      Posted: 27 Jun 2009 15:06 Profile


*Updating PB Client*

Download: http://www.evenbalance.com/ind...tup.php

Step#1 Run pbsetup.exe and agree to EULA
Embedded Image

Step#2 Choose Add Game the Upper Left Button

Embedded Image

Step#3 On the next window from the dropdown select America's Army Version 3

Embedded Image

Step#4 Browse or Copy and Paste the correct path to the Binaries Folder.

NOTE: Do NOT select the PB Folder

Deploy Client:
Quote:


x86 (32bit) Windows
Code:

C:\Program Files\USArmy\America's Army 3\Binaries



64bit Windows
Code:

C:\Program Files (x86)\USArmy\America's Army 3\Binaries



Steam Download
Quote:


x86 (32bit) Windows
Code:

C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\america's army 3\Binaries



64bit Windows
Code:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\america's army 3\Binaries



Step#5 Choose Add Game

Step#6 Choose Check for Updates Button, Once the game is listed.
Embedded Image

Step#7 Once you are logged into the game, Choose Multiplayer Internet and Select Enable PunkBuster
Embedded Image

For Additional Information or Manually Downloading files, Visit: http://www.evenbalance.com/ind...av3.php

Thanks to Yapple2 for Supplying Screenshots


*Repair \ Reinstall \ Remove PB Client Services*

Step#1 Browse to Binaries Folder of your installation and run pbsvc.exe. (view Step#4 above for path)

Step#2 Agree to EULA
Embedded Image

Step#3 Choose the appropriate action
Embedded Image

Step#4 Choose Next to Test Reinstallation
Embedded Image

Step#5 Choose Finish
Embedded Image



Last edited by King Fisher on 28 Jun 2009 10:02; edited 1 time in total
captnusa

Private First Class
Posts: 130
Joined: 17 Apr 2005

      Posted: 27 Jun 2009 18:07 Profile


Exellent! Everybody needs to do this. I've disabled PB on CYW's servers due to the huge number of people unable to join a team and getting kicked. But thats not going to last. As a server admin, I have certain responsibilities, and one of them is to keep the hackers off; I need PB's help to do that, which means people need to update the clients PB. Please do this right away. Right now the majority of servers are not PB enabled, but like I said, that won't last. Soon the hackers will appear. UPDATE YOUR PB TODAY!!!

Teufelhound

Recruit
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Jun 2009

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 00:11 Profile United States


thanks alot this really helped!

_____________________

Embedded Image



Former USMC
2MAR, 2FSSG, 2TSB, 1997-2005

andy302

Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 Jun 2009

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 00:50 Profile


I agree update today for all of our sakes it may not be the best anti hack but at least it keeps off the bad hackers.not so much the more experienced ones...

COLD-S}{OT^

Private
Posts: 36
Joined: 17 Jun 2009

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 03:47 Profile


In AA2 I had PB short cut to desktop. I'm not sure how i did it as i have new rig and that was done a couple of years ago!
Anyone know how please tell

Thanx
Marc

Spl1nt

Sergeant Major
Posts: 4165
Joined: 17 Jun 2009

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 05:29 Profile United Kingdom


COLD-S}{OT^ wrote:

In AA2 I had PB short cut to desktop. I'm not sure how i did it as i have new rig and that was done a couple of years ago!
Anyone know how please tell

Thanx
Marc



Marc, please download PBsetup by clicking on this link and choosing the appropriate platform.

http://www.evenbalance.com/ind...tup.php

Save this anywhere on your computer, desktop for example.

NOTE: AA2 should have come with PB anyway, to check, do the following:
Windows XP: My Computer > C Drive > Program Files > Americas Army > System > PB Setup
You can just right click the PB Setup and choose create shortcut and it will create it to your desktop.


If it didn't come wih AA2, please ignore the NOTE above.

When you have saved it on your desktop, the same procedure takes place and you need to follow steps #1 - #7 in fishers post. This will help you get it set up. Firstly, open up the PBSetup file from your desktop. Instead of the path being the one in fishers post, you need to add this path which has been shown below. Click 'Add Game' and then click the drop down arrow and you should see Americas Army, do NOT click Americas Army 3 if you are needing it for AA2.

Click browse when you have chosen the game and do the following;

Windows XP:
C:\Program Files\Americas Army\System\PBSetup (I think)
Click the PBSetup folder when you are at the end of the path and then click ok. (Don't double click the PBsetup folder) When you have added the path, highlight Americas Army and choose, 'Check For Updates'


If you have any more issues or questions, feel free to reply.

.maD-TheDevil.

Recruit
Posts: 15
Joined: 26 Jun 2007

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 13:08 Profile


I did all of this and I still cant log in PB servers... Im using steam...

_____________________
Embedded Image

Spl1nt

Sergeant Major
Posts: 4165
Joined: 17 Jun 2009

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 14:48 Profile United Kingdom


.maD-TheDevil. wrote:

I did all of this and I still cant log in PB servers... Im using steam...



Are you using Windows 7?

Remet

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Jun 2009

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 15:11 Profile


Im not sure if using the pb updater is such a good idea. At least for me, it applies AAO2 security files and messes everything up. Im facing my 2nd reinstall now Smile Since i havent found any other solution to the

''Corrupt or mismatched PB client files(8BCA)'' after using the updater i get this spamming my console. And manually updating doesn't work anymore.

.maD-TheDevil.

Recruit
Posts: 15
Joined: 26 Jun 2007

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 16:01 Profile


Spl1nt wrote:

.maD-TheDevil. wrote:

I did all of this and I still cant log in PB servers... Im using steam...



Are you using Windows 7?



Yes im using Windows 7

SgtSVJones

Private First Class
Posts: 249
Joined: 09 Sep 2007

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 17:31 Profile


PunkBuster doesn't support Windows 7 at this time. When Windows 7 is released to retail then PB will support Windows 7.

And Remet....make sure you chose America's Army VERSION 3 in your PBSetup to update AA3 properly NOT America's Army

_____________________
Embedded Image

Come check out my clan Scorpion Special Operations Forces

Spl1nt

Sergeant Major
Posts: 4165
Joined: 17 Jun 2009

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 17:54 Profile United Kingdom


SgtSVJones wrote:

PunkBuster doesn't support Windows 7 at this time. When Windows 7 is released to retail then PB will support Windows 7.



Jones beat me to it Smile I knew you had Windows 7, otherwise I would of been baffled. Right now you can only join PB disabled servers unless obviously you install another Operating System on your computer.

Remet

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Jun 2009

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 18:02 Profile


SgtSVJones wrote:

PunkBuster doesn't support Windows 7 at this time. When Windows 7 is released to retail then PB will support Windows 7.

And Remet....make sure you chose America's Army VERSION 3 in your PBSetup to update AA3 properly NOT America's Army



yeah its already fixed, i used the older version of pb updater (v3.2) which didn't have aao3 in the listing at all.

=CNS=BANTAM

Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Apr 2006

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 18:29 Profile United States


AAAGH! PB can't or AA3 can't fix this for window 7 users?

Spl1nt

Sergeant Major
Posts: 4165
Joined: 17 Jun 2009

      Posted: 28 Jun 2009 18:33 Profile United Kingdom


Not until Windows 7 is officially released. No.

_____________________
Former AA [Support] Volunteer


 How to Update or Reinstall PunkBuster in v3.0+ 
 

    Page 1 of 6     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: