Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
AA Challenge Winner
Remember when...
Common Solutions
Come Back Stories..
» See more topics
  

    « Previous Page        Page 6 of 6     
  Page Jump     

 Problems & Work Arounds - Using and Posting your Logs 
 

L!ga

Recruit
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2004

      Posted: 20 Jul 2009 13:07 Profile


I see alot of people, including me, getting kicked by PB for this error. Any fix?
Embedded Image

The_Lost_Marauder

Sergeant Major
Posts: 4519
Joined: 16 Jun 2007

      Posted: 21 Jul 2009 03:37 Profile Brunei Darussalam


The_Lost_Marauder wrote:

Error: the game doesn't start when you hit "Launch AA3" with the Deploy Client. The splash screen appears, it seems that AA3 is loading but it doesn't start and you have to manually terminate it.

Here is the log file located in C:\{AA3 folder}\AA3 Game\Log

========================================================
Log: Log file open, 07/18/09 17:17:18
Log: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3Input.ini options not available from cloud.
Init: Version: 4206
Init: Epic Internal: 0
Init: Compiled: Jul 8 2009 20:49:35
Init: Changelist: 243126
Init: Command line:
Init: Base directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\USArmy\Binaries\
Init: Character set: Unicode
Init: AA3 Version 3.0.0 Build 02_070809
Log: GConfig::LoadFile associated file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3Editor.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile associated file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3EditorUserSettings.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3Compat.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3Engine.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3Game.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3Input.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3UI.ini
Init: Computer: OMISS
Init: User: OMISS
Init: CPU Page size=4096, Processors=8
Init: High frequency timer resolution =14.318180 MHz
Init: Memory total: Phys=4194303K Pagef=4194303K Virt=4194176K
Init: WinSock: version 1.1 (2.2), MaxSocks=32767, MaxUdp=65467
Init: Presizing for 83221 objects not considered by GC, pre-allocating 0 bytes.
Init: Object subsystem initialized
Init: OS stats:
Init: Windows Vista Service Pack 1
Init: RemoteDesktop=0
Init: Memory stats:
Init: Physical: 4095MB
Init: Virtual: 4095MB
Init: PageFile: 4095MB
Init: CPU stats:
Init: MeasuredPerformanceTime: 308.647 (measured now)
Init: Hyperthreaded: 1
Init: NumProcessorsPerCPU: 1
Init: NumLogicalProcessors: 8
Init: NumPhysicalProcessors: 8
Init: MaxSpeed: 2668
Init: CurrentSpeed: 2668
Init: CoresPerProcessor: 8
Init: IsOnBattery: 0
Init: BatteryLevel: -1
Init: Manufacturer: Intel
Init: CPUName: INTEL Pentium-III
Init: L1CacheSize: 32
Init: L2CacheSize: -1
Init: Architecture: x86
Init: GPU stats:
Init: VendorID: 00001002
Init: DeviceID: 00009440
Init: DriverVersion: 8.14.10.647
Init: DeviceName: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
Init: DriverName: atiumdag.dll
Init: PixelShaderVersion: 3
Init: VertexShaderVersion: 3
Init: VRAMQuantity: 1024
Init: DedicatedVRAM: 1016
Init: AdapterCount: 1
Init: SupportsHardwareTnL: 1
Init: GPU DeviceID not found in ini.
Init: Machine detected compatibility level: Composite: 4. CPU: 5. GPU: 4.
Init: Previous detected compatibility level: Composite: 0. CPU: 0. GPU: 0.
Init: System Settings changed using SetFriendlyGraphicsSettings:
Init: System Settings:
Init: StaticDecals=true
Init: DynamicDecals=true
Init: DynamicLights=true
Init: DynamicShadows=true
Init: LightEnvironmentShadows=true
Init: CompositeDynamicLights=false
Init: DirectionalLightmaps=true
Init: MotionBlur=false
Init: DepthOfField=true
Init: AmbientOcclusion=true
Init: Bloom=true
Init: UseHighQualityBloom=false
Init: Distortion=true
Init: DropParticleDistortion=false
Init: SpeedTreeLeaves=true
Init: SpeedTreeFronds=true
Init: OnlyStreamInTextures=false
Init: LensFlares=true
Init: FogVolumes=true
Init: FloatingPointRenderTargets=true
Init: OneFrameThreadLag=true
Init: UseVsync=false
Init: UpscaleScreenPercentage=true
Init: Fullscreen=true
Init: AllowD3D10=false
Init: bEnableVSMShadows=false
Init: bEnableBranchingPCFShadows=false
Init: bAllowBetterModulatedShadows=true
Init: bEnableForegroundShadowsOnWorld=true
Init: bEnableForegroundSelfShadowing=true
Init: bAllowFracturedDamage=true
Init: SkeletalMeshLODBias=0
Init: ParticleLODBias=0
Init: DetailMode=2
Init: ShadowFilterQualityBias=0
Init: MaxAnisotropy=4
Init: MaxMultisamples=1
Init: MinShadowResolution=32
Init: MaxShadowResolution=512
Init: ResX=1024
Init: ResY=768
Init: ShadowFadeResolution=128
Init: ScreenPercentage=100.000
Init: SceneCaptureStreamingMultiplier=1.000
Init: FoliageDrawRadiusMultiplier=1.000
Init: ShadowTexelsPerPixel=2.000
Init: ShadowFilterRadius=2.000
Init: ShadowDepthBias=0.012
Init: ShadowFadeExponent=2.200
Init: ShadowVolumeLightRadiusThreshold=1000.000
Init: ShadowVolumePrimitiveScreenSpacePercentageThreshold=0.250
Init: NumFracturedPartsScale=1.000
Init: FractureDirectSpawnChanceScale=1.000
Init: FractureRadialSpawnChanceScale=1.000
Init: FractureCullDistanceScale=1.000
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_World: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WorldNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 512,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=1)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WorldSpecular: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=1)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Surface: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_SurfaceNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_SurfaceSpecular: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Character: (MinLODSize= 512,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_CharacterNormalMap: (MinLODSize= 512,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=1)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_CharacterSpecular: (MinLODSize= 512,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=1)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Weapon: (MinLODSize= 512,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WeaponNormalMap: (MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=1)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_WeaponSpecular: (MinLODSize= 512,MaxLODSize=1024,LODBias=1)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Vehicle: (MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=2048,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_VehicleNormalMap: (MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=2048,LODBias=1)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_VehicleSpecular: (MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=2048,LODBias=1)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Cinematic: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize=2048,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Effects: (MinLODSize= 256,MaxLODSize=2048,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_Skybox: (MinLODSize= 512,MaxLODSize=2048,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_UI: (MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_LightAndShadowMap: (MinLODSize= 512,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Log: TEXTUREGROUP_RenderTarget: (MinLODSize= 1,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
Init: Friendly System Settings:
Init: TextureDetail=Level4
Init: WorldDetail=Level4
Init: ShadowDetail=Level4
Init: bUseVSync=0
Init: bUseMSAA=0
Init: ScreenPercentage=100
Init: UpscaleScreenPercentage=1
Init: ResX=1024
Init: ResY= 768
Init: Fullscreen=1
Init: Writing new compatibility level to ini. Composite: 4. CPU: 5. GPU: 4.
Log: Initializing FaceFX...
Log: FaceFX initialized:
Log: version : 1.7.2
Log: licensee: Unreal Engine 3 Licensee
Log: project : Unreal Engine 3 Project
Init: WinSock: I am PC-Bixio (23.255.196.91:0)
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\Launch.int
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\Core.int
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\Engine.int
Log: GConfig::LoadFile associated file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3Playlist.ini
Log: Loading shader cache RefShaderCache-PC-D3D-SM3.CacheObject
Log: ...Loaded 26750 shaders(0 legacy, 0 redundant)
Log: ...Loaded 4909 materials(0 redundant)
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\UnrealScriptTest.int
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\AA3Game\Localization\int\AA3Baseline.int
Log: GConfig::LoadFile associated file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3MBS.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile has loaded file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3GoArmy.ini
Log: GConfig::LoadFile associated file: ..\AA3Game\Config\AA3Camera.ini
Error: Corrupt texture [Texture2D Editor_UI.ReverbEditor.EditorBackground]! Missing bulk data for MipIndex=0
Error: Corrupt texture [Texture2D Editor_UI.ReverbEditor.EditorBackground]! Missing bulk data for MipIndex=1
Error: Corrupt texture [Texture2D Editor_UI.ReverbEditor.EditorBackground]! Missing bulk data for MipIndex=2
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\AA3Game\Localization\int\AA3Game.int
Log: 93849 objects as part of root set at end of initial load.
Log: 0 out of 0 bytes used by permanent object pool.
Log: Initializing Engine...
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file: ..\Engine\Localization\int\Editor.int
Init: UEngine initialized
Log: Object size..............: 64
Log: Actor size...............: 584
Log: ActorComponent size......: 92
Log: PrimitiveComponent size
============================================================



In relation to this, the problem was caused by a driver which didn't properly work thus making AA3 unplayable at all.
What I can suggest to everyone who meets similar problem is to carefully check all drivers. Cool

_____________________
Embedded Image

stevanmccord

Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Aug 2009

      Posted: 25 Aug 2009 02:42 Profile


just got done downloading "aa3" and i installed the Patch, Direct X, that came with the installment, and now it says something like "The Verson of This File is Not Compatible With The Verson of Windows Your Running, Check your computer system information to see weather you need an "x86(32-bit) or x64 ( 64-bit )verson of this program, thats happens when i click in the binaries on file ( AA3Game.exe ) yes i click Administer. I use a 64 bit of ( Windows Vista ) I run 6Gb of ram. Please Reply Back.

P.S when i click the file on the desktop ( launch game ) tells me " Can not Start or Run due Incom. wih 64bit.

darkman74

Recruit
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 Sep 2009

      Posted: 14 Sep 2009 11:57 Profile


I get kicked by PB all the time, even if the load-up screen says everything checked out ok.

In-game msg states PB is up to date. Checked it manually as well, and it is up to date.

I haven't encountered this problem at all since the installation a couple of days ago. I played just a few hours ago without any problems, went out for an hour or so and came back just to find that i get kicked all the time. It isn't server related either, tried different servers to rule that option out.

What to do?

*EDIT*

Solved...tried both restarting STEAM, then rebooting when that didn't work. It was just some update that STEAM was slow as hell to send. All it took was some patience.

hoodeddude

Recruit
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Dec 2009

      Posted: 08 Dec 2009 03:57 Profile United Kingdom


Recently I posted a problem involving getting kicked off the PB server and this seems to have fixed it...(I must get back to the AA3 tech support about it!), after having downloaded AA3 through the Steam delivery system I discovered something very unusual about the game....here are the steps to fix this although if it DOESN'T, it will likely mean you'll need to check forums or get a tech to advise you of any other options to resolve this.

1) Launch your steam account and open the steam main interface window.
2) Click on games if it's not already open (obvious but it does need mentioning nontheless!)
3) Right-click on AA3, then click Properties.
4) In the Properties box, click Local Files.
5) Click Verify Integrity of Game Cache.

Let it rip.

On my laptop (which is a Toshiba Satellite A500 with Windows 7, 64 bit, blah blah - the rest isn't really important here), when I ran this, it said there were problems with 6 of the files. The files were retrieved and/or fixed and I was able to get back online!

I hope this helps some of you out there.

[M]etalman193

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Jun 2010

      Posted: 28 Jun 2010 14:57 Profile United States


i have tried to install with deploy client 4 times but it keeps saying "error" and has errors in different spots during the install. is this because the files are already in the folder up to the furtest point ive installed? because i dont know which its saying to delete. the origingals or the progam files it copies to


 Problems & Work Arounds - Using and Posting your Logs 
 

    « Previous Page        Page 6 of 6     
  Page Jump     

  

Jump to: