Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
Open Letter
AA3 Easter Egg's
AA3 On Facebook!
AA3 YouTube Videos
» See more topics
  

    « Previous Page        Page 15 of 16     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

 AA3 Server Admin Information 
 

[CEC]Tank_GER

Recruit
Posts: 22
Joined: 11 Feb 2006

      Posted: 09 Oct 2009 11:14 Profile Germany


]KRK[=AUTHitman= wrote:

THERE ARE NO WEAPON SLOTS. I dont know what to do because it worked fine weeks ago. Please help me



join as admin or playeradmin tell server to start the map

e.g. if you are on alley type in

adminchangemap Alley VIP

after the "mapchange" the slots should be a visible

]KRK[=AUTHitman=

Recruit
Posts: 12
Joined: 27 Jun 2009

      Posted: 10 Oct 2009 10:14 Profile Austria


[CEC]Tank_GER,

danke

Gen.@$$

Recruit
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Feb 2006

      Posted: 06 Nov 2009 20:04 Profile


LAN SERVER

Every thing loads but get this error in the list........
Invalid multihome IP address ?
It than changes it to 0.0.0.0
I am using my IP address form a site " whats my IP address "
Than went into command promt ipconfig and it gave me a different one ?
Still cannot get it use my IP,
went into the router and ports open, disabled fire wall......
Could some one give me target code ? want to make sure my spaces and ? marks are correct..........

This is the error.

Log: Invalid multihome IP address xxx.xxx.x.x?EnableTS3=Y?MissionSize=large?MissionT ourID=inf?MissionVariant=dev?LAN

NOTE* x = ip I removed it for posting.

[-PB-]Punisher

Sergeant
Posts: 434
Joined: 12 Nov 2008

      Posted: 09 Nov 2009 11:04 Profile Finland


use the home network internal IP address for the server startup, it should do the trick Smile

_____________________
Banned? Your brother, friend, dog using your account excuse won't work!!

Embedded Image

drats666

Private First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: 28 May 2006

      Posted: 18 Jan 2010 07:14 Profile United States


I try adding player admins to my aa3 server. i used the guide found on page 1, and it says
"trying to add player admin ******
player admin added: false" no **** isn't the username i just censored it :-p

I tried using my login name and my soldier name both fail. so how does one add player admins exactly?

[-PB-]Punisher

Sergeant
Posts: 434
Joined: 12 Nov 2008

      Posted: 18 Jan 2010 14:11 Profile Finland


login onto your server as SuperAdmin and type in console

AdminAddPlayerAdmin <playeraccountname>

drats666

Private First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: 28 May 2006

      Posted: 18 Jan 2010 15:04 Profile United States


[-PB-]Punisher wrote:

login onto your server as SuperAdmin and type in console

AdminAddPlayerAdmin <playeraccountname>



I did that, and it gave that error. i typed the command in, i was logged in as a admin. but the thing says player admin added: false

Embedded Image

See! thats using one my inexperienced player accounts, it fails.

[-PB-]Punisher

Sergeant
Posts: 434
Joined: 12 Nov 2008

      Posted: 19 Jan 2010 10:20 Profile Finland


hmm, now i need to let you down, cause honestly dont know why that issue happens, form e it has always worked perfectly, if not it has been typo of some sort :/

drats666

Private First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: 28 May 2006

      Posted: 19 Jan 2010 10:59 Profile United States


I even copied and pasted the code from online -.- its not working, i tried more then 1 account name (because i have 3 i want to add) they all fail. I even tried having my friends do it (their the ones i want to add) but they fail -.- Needless to say, if it doesn't work by midnight tonight I'm most likely going to demand my money back from my host. because this is ridiciously having a server you can't even manage.

[-PB-]Punisher

Sergeant
Posts: 434
Joined: 12 Nov 2008

      Posted: 19 Jan 2010 11:23 Profile Finland


i understand you quite perfectly m8 Smile well u got my msn just catch me from there, lets figure out something Smile

-=Maj.Woody=-

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 552
Joined: 29 May 2008

      Posted: 19 Jan 2010 11:34 Profile United States


only thing i can think of is to capitalize the first letter like

AdminAddPlayerAdmin
or
try adding true after like

AdminAddPlayerAdmin (xxxxxxx) true

drats666

Private First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: 28 May 2006

      Posted: 19 Jan 2010 11:35 Profile United States


I tried the capalizing didn't work. I copied and pasted from guides, etc.

Live^

Recruit
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Jun 2007

      Posted: 04 Feb 2010 16:58 Profile United States


You state that you've done exactly as is in the first post but your own picture shows you have not.

You need to make sure your being correctly added as a super admin via sAdminName=YourNameHere and that it is being added to your AA3Game.ini

To do this you need to either edit the ini directly or you need to login as super admin first doing this FIRST

open open 207.210.253.48?Name=xxxx?AdminPW=xxxxx <------ Notice the Name segment in there?

then once that is done it will confirm you have logged in as super admin

NOW run your command to add Player Admins.

THEN in the future you can bypass using the Name segment and just the player admin version.

Sorry, never knew they removed the name function.

_____________________
Embedded Image
Embedded Image



Last edited by Live^ on 04 Feb 2010 21:42; edited 1 time in total
drats666

Private First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: 28 May 2006

      Posted: 04 Feb 2010 20:21 Profile United States


You dont know that but you no longer need the name portion to login as a admin. If i wasn't an admin, when i type in a admin command it would complain about being invalid. They will only say otherwise when your an admin. Try login in without admin and type in adminhelp it will complaint.
then login as admin it will list the help menu for admins. :-o Besides, the problem is fixed now, the problem was it wasn't communicating with MBS.

drewdizzle12345

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 May 2010

      Posted: 01 May 2010 16:16 Profile


[-R-]Whoopass-SF wrote:

Confirmed this works - Excellent - I love you man!

how did u do it?


 AA3 Server Admin Information 
 

    « Previous Page        Page 15 of 16     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: