Login Help

America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..


More search options

Server Admin Info
AAMP Launches!
AA3 Easter Egg's
AA3 On Facebook!
» See more topics

    Page 1 of 1     

 AA3 Known Issues / FIXES 


Posts: 3972
Joined: 17 May 2003

      Posted: 18 Jun 2009 14:23 Profile Netherlands

This topic contains an overview of known issues with America's Army 3. It will continuously get updated with new information.

Login / Training / Server issues
Mostly auth related. This is still being addressed.

Locked Steam download
Many have resolved this by restarting Steam and/or changing download locations. You can do this by going to File - Settings - Downloads in Steam.

Game crashes
Repeated ALT-Tabbing is one known cause. If it is not the case for you, then please create a topic in the AA Support forum with a detailed report. You can do this by creating a DXDiag report and by copying the last lines of the ArmyOps.log file (located in My Documents\My Games\AA3\AA3Game\Logs).

Disable anti-aliasing in-game and in the video card control panel set it to Application Controlled.

Vista 64 bit not working
Update to latest DirectX. Also, in Steam, click "My Games", right click on "America's Army 3", select "Properties", "Set launch options", type in "-dxlevel 10" and press "OK".

I can't select the screen resolution I want to use
Open the console (press the ~ key), and type in the following command: "SetRes 1600x1200" (without quotes, where 1600x1200 is the desired screen resolution).

Performance issues
Make sure your PC meets the System Requirements. If your PC does not meet the recommended system requirements, you can try out these tweaks to improve the performance of AA3.

The problem I encountered is not in this list!
Please create a topic in the AA Support forum and describe in details the problem. You can also visit the America's Army IRC network to get live support. (Via your favorite IRC client or via Open the channel #aa-support.)

Last edited by =FoxHunter= on 18 Jun 2009 16:15; edited 8 times in total

Posts: 3972
Joined: 17 May 2003

      Posted: 18 Jun 2009 14:32 Profile Netherlands

How to post a DXDiag report

    Go to START....then RUN
    Type:dxdiag <hit enter>
    It will gather the information
    make sure that you check the 64 bit if applicable
    Choose Save All Information....Save it to your desktop
    Then Exit or Minimize dxdiag
    Open the file you just saved and hit keys CTRL+A (this will select all text)
    Right Click on the highlighted text and Choose Copy
    In a Reply Post....Right Click and Paste
    You can Close and Delete that File off your desktop.


Posts: 3972
Joined: 17 May 2003

      Posted: 18 Jun 2009 14:49 Profile Netherlands

Tweaking the performance of AA3 (only recommended when having performance issues!)

    1) Goto My Documents\My Games\AA3\AA3Game\Config and open the AA3Engine.ini file.

    2) Under [Engine.Engine] find "bUsePixelShaderComplexity" and set it to false.

    3) Under [SystemSettings] find the following properties and set it to false:


Posts: 5502
Joined: 05 Aug 2002

      Posted: 22 Jun 2009 10:06 Profile United States


AppName: aa3game.exe AppVer: ModName: kernel32.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.5512 Offset: 00012aeb

AMD users run the AMD Dual Core optimizer


Embedded Image
Embedded Image


AA Community Manager
AA Community Manager
Posts: 6908
Joined: 13 Jul 2002

      Posted: 22 Jun 2009 10:14 Profile United States

In regards to problems with MBS not reporting servers in game, we believe it may be a router/firewall issue.

Make sure you can send/receive UDP on ports 39300 through 39320. If this does not resolve the issue, please e-mail


Embedded Image


AA Community Manager
AA Community Manager
Posts: 6908
Joined: 13 Jul 2002

      Posted: 22 Jun 2009 12:28 Profile United States


AA3 WEB has encountered an application error.

Error Message:
Incorrect Login

Additional Information:
Date/Time: 12:54:02 America/New_York
IP Address:
Request URL: /index.php

Request new password here - http://login.aa3.americasarmy....assword


AA Community Manager
AA Community Manager
Posts: 6908
Joined: 13 Jul 2002

      Posted: 25 Jun 2009 15:39 Profile United States

Issue: Can't select team on PB enabled servers.


1.) Visit and click on "America's Army 3".
2.) Select the PBSetup Tool for Manually Updating PunkBuster.
3.) Download that tool anywhere.
4.) Run PBSetup.exe
5.) Add America's Army Version 3 and point it the correct directory depending on the below:

Deploy Client: C:\Program files\Us Army\America's Army 3\Binaries

Steam: C:\Program Files\Steam\Steamapps\Common\America's Army 3\Binaries


Volunteer Community Manager
Volunteer Community Manager
Posts: 7147
Joined: 18 Feb 2005

      Posted: 20 Jul 2009 17:22 Profile Belgium


My game crashes with an error in pbcl.dll or a General Protection Fault. Why?

This issue can be from a program that conflicts with PunkBuster. There are a few known program that cause this:

Auction Sentry
Bandwith Controller
Countdown! (by ContactPlus)
CyberCorder: cybrcrdr.exe
Dell Network Assistant
Desktop Armor
DU Super Controler
DynAdvance Notifier
Get Right
Girder 3.2
HDD Life Pro
Lightning Download
Macro Toolsworks
Paessler Router Traffic Grapher: prtg4.exe
Parent Tools
PRTG Traffic Grapher
XP Tools

Any program that tries to use a debugger while PB is running is likely to cause this conflict.
Closing those programs, or any like them that contain user or kernel level debuggers should stop the problem.

Special thanks to: Splint

Volunteer Community Manager
America's Army Project Office

Youtube channel | Manual | Live Support

Last edited by MajorWinters on 07 Apr 2010 06:49; edited 1 time in total

Posts: 30366
Joined: 02 Aug 2004

      Posted: 22 Sep 2009 21:09 Profile United States

Blank Server list v3.0.6+

MajorWinters wrote:

Open your AA3Game.ini, this file can be found here (make sure the game is closed):
X:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\america's army 3\AA3Game\Config (XP)
X:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\america's army 3\AA3Game\Config (Vista, Win 7)

X:\Program Files\USArmy\america's army 3\AA3Game\Config\ (XP)
X:\Program Files (x86)\USArmy\america's army 3\AA3Game\Config\ (Vista, Win 7)

Search for: MBSQueryTimeoutMS=350
Change it to: MBSQueryTimeoutMS=500

Save the file and close it.
Open the game
See if you can get a serverlist now.

500 may not be high enough for some users. (Try 5000 if you must, but an unresponsive server will make the server query take a long time.)

The default value for 3.0.7 is 1000, some users may still require a higher number if they are on a high latency connection.

Embedded Image

 AA3 Known Issues / FIXES 

    Page 1 of 1     


  This topic has been locked from further replies.

Jump to: