Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
The Graphic Novel
Server Admin Info
Updating PB Client
Name that AA map!
» See more topics
  

    Page 1 of 2        Next Page »  

 How to find servers for Mac 
 

Lady Amethyst

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1532
Joined: 29 Nov 2002

      Posted: 08 Oct 2008 10:39 Profile United States


Here are the steps to play on a server if you are a Mac user with version 2.5:

Find a server on the following sites.

http://draat.net/
http://aaotracker.com/serverlist.php

Please note, these sites are only a suggestion and are not affiliated with America's Army

Search for a server you would like to play on and jot down the I.P. address.

Open the game and in the console type:

open xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (this is the I.P. (address you just found in the server list)

[VGO]mmchaos

Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 1330
Joined: 05 Oct 2007

      Posted: 13 Oct 2008 22:35 Profile United States


if joining by ip does not work. something is blocking you. mac does have a firewall but it is off by default.if its on you need to add armyops.exe as well as PnkBstrA.exe and PnkBstrB.exe.if you use a router goto http://portforward.com and find your router and follow the direction to open the needed ports.

100strong

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Nov 2008

      Posted: 03 Nov 2008 18:53 Profile


when i open AA on my mac and click on the refresh servers nothing comes up. and i'm not sure where to type in the i.p. adress if you can even do that on version 2.5.0. could some one possably help me out?

Deletedaccount

Private First Class
Posts: 101
Joined: 06 Jun 2008

      Posted: 04 Nov 2008 05:20 Profile


See this post http://forum.americasarmy.com/...=286168

This little tool will fix the server list problem as well as giving you an alternative server list.



Last edited by Deletedaccount on 12 Feb 2009 11:05; edited 1 time in total
[VGO]mmchaos

Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 1330
Joined: 05 Oct 2007

      Posted: 26 Nov 2008 14:32 Profile United States


100strong wrote:

when i open AA on my mac and click on the refresh servers nothing comes up. and i'm not sure where to type in the i.p. adress if you can even do that on version 2.5.0. could some one possably help me out?



~ key opens the console

[VGO]mmchaos

Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 1330
Joined: 05 Oct 2007

      Posted: 26 Nov 2008 14:36 Profile United States


Deletedaccount wrote:

See this post http://forum.americasarmy.com/...=286168



note this is a 3rd party app and not supported by americasarmy.im not saying it dosent work im just saying its not part of the official game.

+SCORCH+

Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Dec 2008

      Posted: 26 Dec 2008 13:20 Profile


if u finish bct andu cant go online why? what do u do im in the middle of sf right now and i cant do online play

USA_Sammy

Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 405
Joined: 26 Feb 2008

      Posted: 10 Feb 2009 13:30 Profile United States


or if the above doesn't work, try this, type:

open xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx

where the x'es represent the copied IP and : and port number of the server you wish to join

_____________________
Embedded Image Always First! Embedded ImageEmbedded Image

nicecrew

Private First Class
Posts: 202
Joined: 24 Nov 2009

      Posted: 05 Jan 2010 18:02 Profile


i need a pc so i can play aa3

_____________________
Embedded Image

USA_Sammy

Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 405
Joined: 26 Feb 2008

      Posted: 06 Jan 2010 10:52 Profile United States


AA3 doesn't run on MAC, Linux, Unix nor OS2 Warp. You'll need to play AA3, as well as AA2.8.5, on an IBM compatible machine.

AA v2.5 is the latest version to support multiple operating systems. The AAOTracker site has moved to http://www.battletracker.com so you can visit them and still find some servers to play in (adjust site for AA2.5 filter).

To open the console press tilde, accent or greater than symbol ( ~ -or- ` -or- > ).
Happy Hunting! Smile ~S~

ndog921

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Jan 2010

      Posted: 23 Jan 2010 12:39 Profile


the command wont do anything for me and still wont connect can anybody help?

[VGO]mmchaos

Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 1330
Joined: 05 Oct 2007

      Posted: 23 Jan 2010 12:56 Profile United States


make sure your connecting to a 2.5 server and you have version 2.5 installed

Rangermo1348

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 31 Jan 2010

      Posted: 31 Jan 2010 12:44 Profile


I open up the game and click deploy, then i click internet but no servers show up....how do i find servers to play on?

[VGO]mmchaos

Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 1330
Joined: 05 Oct 2007

      Posted: 31 Jan 2010 12:52 Profile United States


you follow the steps outlined above.

eddydio

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Feb 2010

      Posted: 15 Feb 2010 21:08 Profile


USA_Sammy wrote:

or if the above doesn't work, try this, type:

open xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx

where the x'es represent the copied IP and : and port number of the server you wish to join



That fix doesn't work. The other sites don't work either.


 How to find servers for Mac 
 

    Page 1 of 2        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: