Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
AA3.0.6 Update
AA3 & NASCAR
AA Challenge Winner
Training Missions
» See more topics
  

    « Previous Page        Page 3 of 5     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

 AA Mission Depot Feedback & Bugs topic 
 

151Alpha

Sergeant
Posts: 405
Joined: 12 Oct 2006

      Posted: 13 Jun 2007 19:07 Profile Japan


151Alpha wrote:

I found invisible galleries.

Currently, those galleries are not public.
but we can visit directly.

no name (maybe nighteyes?)
http://www.aamissiondepot.com/...ies/361

Tps Case Gallery
http://www.aamissiondepot.com/...ies/362

Crimson Villa
http://www.aamissiondepot.com/...ies/364

Square
http://www.aamissiondepot.com/...ies/365

Scorpion Alpha
http://www.aamissiondepot.com/...ies/366

siphon
http://www.aamissiondepot.com/...ies/367

no name
http://www.aamissiondepot.com/...ies/370

SF Highland
http://www.aamissiondepot.com/...ies/372

Fertile
http://www.aamissiondepot.com/...ies/374

I submitted my new gallery two weeks ago.
It's still not public Crying or Very Sad



I (and someone) added comments for those galleries.

all public now Very Happy
it was a bug?

Master_Ghost_Knight

Sergeant First Class
Posts: 1428
Joined: 22 Oct 2004

      Posted: 22 Jun 2007 12:32 Profile Portugal


Just a question, I have seen some people saying that they could delete their missions, or replace the currently submited ones. But I realy never figured out how they do that in depot... send a message to the team?

)x(TBD)x(.CatKiller

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 679
Joined: 21 Dec 2006

      Posted: 29 Jul 2007 11:11 Profile United States


I cannot sort the missions nor can I even use the "Next Page" button to browse throught the missions. This would make it hard for anyone to vote up our missions if people cannot find it with means other than using the search feature.

_____________________
Embedded Image

-Field-Ops-

First Sergeant
Posts: 3765
Joined: 09 Jul 2006

      Posted: 03 Aug 2007 23:56 Profile United States


ive got the same problem as (CSC)Treglis using firefox 2.0 (internet explorer doesnt work). id like to be able to vote with firefox again, because i used to be able to using firefox 2.0.

also i cant go to the next page when using the search feature any more. along with that when i choose the selections in search for "search by date" and "search by status" i no longer get the results by just choosing one of those search options.

{FRJ}ZarO!O

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 987
Joined: 17 Sep 2006

      Posted: 04 Aug 2007 04:07 Profile Brazil


)x(TBD)x(.CatKiller and -Field-Ops-,

I think you should check Firefox settings, because I can do everything with Firefox 2.0.0.4

Maybe you have disbled Java or some extension could be interfering with navigation. Try to load Firefox in safe mode to see if the problem persists.

)x(TBD)x(.CatKiller

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 679
Joined: 21 Dec 2006

      Posted: 04 Aug 2007 08:47 Profile United States


Updated Firefox and Java, still no luck. It really is hard to promote a map and tell people to vote it up and they come back to me and tell me that they have all of these issues even finding the map! Yeah, if you give them the direct link they can get to it, but a lot of times I will either tell someone the mission name while playing or on ventrilo.

)x(TBD)x(.CatKiller

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 679
Joined: 21 Dec 2006

      Posted: 04 Aug 2007 21:30 Profile United States


This is reallllllly annoying. I have redownloaded and installed the latest versions of both IE7 and Mozilla Firefox, as well [TOS Violation] redownloaded and installed the latest version of Java. I am unable to use the "Next Page" button to browse the missions nor am I able to click on the images within a mission profile to view the screenshot larger. This issues is only on the AAMissionDepot.com website and has yet to present itself anywhere else. There HAS to be something wrong with the scripting that is preventing me from completing these simple yet crucial procedures.

Please, someone responsible for the AAMD website help me with this issue. If I am experiencing this I am sure others are as well.

)x(TBD)x(.CatKiller

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 679
Joined: 21 Dec 2006

      Posted: 09 Aug 2007 16:59 Profile United States


So does anyone actually care the the AAMIssionDepot.com website is messed up this bad? Are our posts in this dedicated section just simply overlooked or ignored? I hate to be a pest but I am having many people tell me that they are unable to browse the missions, having issues being able to log in, vote, and general interface issues.

Pragmatic.... where are you!!??!?

[prag]eric

Pragmatic Solutions
Pragmatic Solutions
Posts: 437
Joined: 08 Mar 2007

      Posted: 10 Aug 2007 16:27 Profile


Our web development team is looking into your reported issues.

[prag]eric

Pragmatic Solutions
Pragmatic Solutions
Posts: 437
Joined: 08 Mar 2007

      Posted: 10 Aug 2007 18:05 Profile


)x(TBD)x(.CatKiller,

Check to make sure your Javascript (not the same as Java) is not disabled for your web browser. The "Next Page" is dependent upon it.

-Field-Ops-

First Sergeant
Posts: 3765
Joined: 09 Jul 2006

      Posted: 10 Aug 2007 22:09 Profile United States


how would i do that pragmatic? im unfamiliar with java. Embarassed

)x(TBD)x(.CatKiller

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 679
Joined: 21 Dec 2006

      Posted: 10 Aug 2007 22:58 Profile United States


I actually never found a simple "Enable Javascript" option for IE7. It should be in Tools>Internet Options>Security>Custom Level

I enabled anyhting remotely close to anything that is envolved with scripting and it still doesn't work. Java is enabled as well which can be accessed from:

Tools>Internet Options>Advanced

So, any other ideas? Again, AAMD is the only site that I have experienced any issues. Not to mention that it used to work for me then all of a sudden stopped working, and I made no changes to my configuration whatsoever.

-Field-Ops-

First Sergeant
Posts: 3765
Joined: 09 Jul 2006

      Posted: 11 Aug 2007 00:30 Profile United States


Same here. i used to always go to AAMD and vote up maps that looked like they would be good to play on. and i used firefox.

[prag]eric

Pragmatic Solutions
Pragmatic Solutions
Posts: 437
Joined: 08 Mar 2007

      Posted: 12 Aug 2007 01:45 Profile


Open up the Error console in Firefox (under Tools menu) and then visit the Mission Depot site. Try to vote for a map you like. Do any errors appear in the console after you try and vote? Note I said Errors, not Warnings.

)x(TBD)x(.CatKiller

Staff Sergeant
Posts: 679
Joined: 21 Dec 2006

      Posted: 12 Aug 2007 11:59 Profile United States


There is one error just when I load the page, but no errors when trying to use the Next Page or Vote, it just doesn't work. It doesn't know that they are links apparently.


 AA Mission Depot Feedback & Bugs topic 
 

    « Previous Page        Page 3 of 5     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: