Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
AAMP Launches!
AA3 YouTube Videos
Webmaster Asset Kit
Common Solutions
» See more topics
  

    « Previous Page        Page 5 of 8     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

 THE solution for the widespread fps problem in 2.5 
 

[xXx]Redcyclone

Recruit
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Feb 2005

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 13:03 Profile


ok sorry guys, I tried it again doing everything right and it worked! I just wasn't doing it right at first. wow guys this is awesome I'm getting like 30-40fps now!

_____________________
Embedded Image

Thrasonic

Private First Class
Posts: 85
Joined: 03 Nov 2005

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 13:58 Profile


Does anyone know if this will work on a PC, too, or has no one tried?

(U.A.C.O)Col.Doom

Sergeant First Class
Posts: 1966
Joined: 22 Oct 2004

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 14:01 Profile


I dont think a PC has the same problem...but trying it out wouldnt hurt.

_____________________
Embedded Image

flightace37

Sergeant
Posts: 472
Joined: 20 Sep 2005

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 14:03 Profile


Windows PCs get good framerates as it is... I don't think that any of us Mac users have tried it on a PC... We have been waiting for the Mac port for a reason. Wink Cheesy Grin

Now... if you're talking about Linux... This work-around will probably help. My guess is Icculus, God bless the man for doing an excellent job with the rest of the port, somehow introduced this bug in the final build and didn't get a chance (you all know why), to test it and get rid of it.

_____________________
- flightace37
- My admin forceclass utility - broken under OS X 10.4.10
- Command line version - filefront
- GUI version - filefront

Thrasonic

Private First Class
Posts: 85
Joined: 03 Nov 2005

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 14:04 Profile


Okay. I know I haven't had a problem (or at least I don't think I have) with fps on my PC, but I've been using 2.3 and than 2.4. I haven't moved to 2.5 yet. Thanks for the info, guys.

soldier_d00d

Private First Class
Posts: 167
Joined: 10 Nov 2004

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 14:22 Profile


Thrasonic wrote:

Does anyone know if this will work on a PC, too, or has no one tried?



I tried it on my Windoze box and there was no difference in FPS, but I left it turned off anyway. If I want to check my account, I just click Load to see it before I quit.

[TGD]_plastique45

Private First Class
Posts: 70
Joined: 26 Nov 2004

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 15:24 Profile


It did nothing for me. I had 60 fps at 1600X1200 with all set to max in brige and 30 in SF Extraction, same numbers AFTER doing this trick.

Dual Core 2GHz G5, 1GB DDR2 Ram, Gforce6600 256Mb

_____________________
Embedded Image

(U.A.C.O)Col.Doom

Sergeant First Class
Posts: 1966
Joined: 22 Oct 2004

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 15:37 Profile


well, you already have good FPS...its not like you needed to improve. Its not like it CAN improve with those frame rates Very Happy

Dooom

Private
Posts: 35
Joined: 29 Oct 2005

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 17:27 Profile


(U.A.C.O)Col.Doom wrote:

[GRiM^.aNoNyMouS] wrote:

haha doom (UACO one)



I'm doom, he's dooom (ooo). Just to not confuse people...

and yes...I would love to try and test this new FPS out...but punk buster wont have it *sigh*. More work to be done. I just want to play!! Crying or Very Sad anyone want to give me adivice on how to go about fixing this?


I am truly honored to be confused with you, Col.

_____________________
No, I'm NOT (U.A.C.O)Col.Doom.

Mixoux

Sergeant
Posts: 308
Joined: 16 May 2005

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 18:26 Profile


I've posted this in the Linux forum already, but nobody has posted their results yet. (Two said they were gonna test it - we'll see what happens.)

Kit82

Recruit
Posts: 8
Joined: 26 Oct 2005

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 18:36 Profile


Would disabling automatic login give a reasonable framerate even with an iBook G4 if I tried to run AA 2.5?

Mixoux

Sergeant
Posts: 308
Joined: 16 May 2005

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 19:32 Profile


Kit82, I do believe I saw someone saying their iBook was able to run AA 2.5 decently after this. If anything, you can only test it out yourself and see what happens.

Kit82

Recruit
Posts: 8
Joined: 26 Oct 2005

      Posted: 03 Nov 2005 19:46 Profile


Heh, cool. Well, I'm definitely gonna try it out. Only... 4 hours 'til the download's complete. Laughing This is going to be a looooooooong night!

[halo_jones]

Private
Posts: 29
Joined: 08 May 2005

      Posted: 04 Nov 2005 00:07 Profile


totaly worked thanks u guys ..... im on a iBook G4 1.07 with 768 ram n 32mg ATI raddoen i think and it runs ok its a auto log in problem for sure ... havent had to change any ini settings and its better than 2.3 was on clan server so woot .Cheesy Grin .Cheesy Grin . n thanks for the advice but surly AA should post this in news spot rather than us haveing to dig around for a fix . Shocked

_____________________
Embedded Image

amonsloane

Recruit
Posts: 12
Joined: 04 Sep 2005

      Posted: 04 Nov 2005 02:15 Profile


[BM]Mixoux wrote:

Kit82, I do believe I saw someone saying their iBook was able to run AA 2.5 decently after this. If anything, you can only test it out yourself and see what happens.

yes, my ibook G4 (1.2Ghz) runs it good enough for me (15-30 fps, depending on the situation) its the same as what i was getting w/ 2.3, and with some of the graphics slightly higher also, so its definately acceptable

_____________________
So we fall, proud and tall. All for one, none for all.
- Crusader, Staple -


 THE solution for the widespread fps problem in 2.5 
 

    « Previous Page        Page 5 of 8     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: