Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
Open Letter
Remember when...
Community Sites
AA3.0.6 Update
» See more topics
  

    « Previous Page        Page 2 of 3     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

 AA 2.5 Mac Tweak Guide 
 

Chowder_owens

Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: 14 May 2006

      Posted: 09 Jul 2006 00:54 Profile


Yea, Its the servers...

Spartan-84

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Oct 2006

      Posted: 06 Oct 2006 14:22 Profile


i think that this post may be too late along to get read. but did anyone else have trouble getting the 2.5.0a patch? my internet browser says that the file does not exist, and that i dont have permission. "You don't have permission to access /armyops/americasarmy-macosx-250-to-250a.dmg on this server." what should i do? i will search the rest of the web for another mirror, but i never realized that there was a patch available till now hahaha. Well if anyone can help, i'd be thankful Smile. Hooah!

_____________________
"In the end, we will remember not the words of our enemies, but the silence of our friends."

)v(acattack

Recruit
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Dec 2006

      Posted: 13 Dec 2006 18:32 Profile


Ok, I play on an iMac G5 1.8GHz, 1G ram, ATI Radeon 9600 128 MB graphics card, and I only get about 10-18 fps. I already did most of the tweaks. I was wondering though concerning changing the Varsize, do I lower or increase it and to what number? any advise would be appreciated.

Fentanyl

Sergeant
Posts: 428
Joined: 16 Oct 2005

      Posted: 13 Dec 2006 21:21 Profile Canada


)v(acattack wrote:

Ok, I play on an iMac G5 1.8GHz, 1G ram, ATI Radeon 9600 128 MB graphics card, and I only get about 10-18 fps. I already did most of the tweaks. I was wondering though concerning changing the Varsize, do I lower or increase it and to what number? any advise would be appreciated.


I already told you, you need to install the hotfix to double your fps!

But if you still insist on modyfing the varsize, try lower and higher values. In my experience it hardly make a difference in framerate anyway.

SteveUC

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Dec 2006

      Posted: 22 Dec 2006 05:00 Profile


Im using the Macbook laptop, my specs are

Processor: Intel Core Duo 2.0ghz
Ram: 1GB of 667 Mhz DDR2 SDRAM
HD: 75gb with 34GB free

How will the game run on my system?

[o3b]==T-Phil==

Private First Class
Posts: 100
Joined: 10 Mar 2005

      Posted: 22 Dec 2006 11:11 Profile


SteveUC wrote:

Im using the Macbook laptop, my specs are

Processor: Intel Core Duo 2.0ghz
Ram: 1GB of 667 Mhz DDR2 SDRAM
HD: 75gb with 34GB free

How will the game run on my system?


Under OS X? Poorly, from what I hear.

Under Windows using Bootcamp? Fairly well. Neutral

_____________________
Embedded Image

[o3b] — Over 30 B*stards — www.o3bclan.org

Mashed-Potatoes

Recruit
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 May 2007

      Posted: 26 May 2007 20:53 Profile


My game is really laggy too. It takes at least a whole minute to join a server and it freezes for about 10 secods sometimes when I turn up the volume. I'm using a mac mini but I don't know any of the important stuff like configuration, FPS and RAM. Do you know where I can find this info. Also, i found the .ini folders but I'm not sure what to change to make my game work faster and less laggy.
Thanks.

[BM]Fez1010

Private First Class
Posts: 243
Joined: 08 Aug 2005

      Posted: 27 May 2007 05:19 Profile Netherlands


Do you have an intel mac mini, or a powerpc one?

You can check by clicking the apple, and selecting "About this Mac". Then just tell us what it lists as the processor.

Mashed-Potatoes

Recruit
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 May 2007

      Posted: 27 May 2007 08:27 Profile


ok i found the info
Machine Name: Mac mini
Machine Model: PowerMac10,2
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.2)

[BM]Fez1010

Private First Class
Posts: 243
Joined: 08 Aug 2005

      Posted: 31 May 2007 10:32 Profile Netherlands


Than its just that your computer isn't powerful enough to play AA very well.

If you want to see your FPS in AA, then you type in the console:

Code:

stat fps



To see how much ram you have, click on the apple, click about this mac, and then what it says under memory is how much RAM you have.

nhurden

Recruit
Posts: 15
Joined: 25 Aug 2007

      Posted: 15 Nov 2007 17:06 Profile Australia


i wonder what I am doing wrong. I have all my settings to lowest and only getting 5 fps on average. I have a new aluminium imac 2.4 Ghz with 1 GB RAM and Radeon 2600 Pro

[BM]Fez1010

Private First Class
Posts: 243
Joined: 08 Aug 2005

      Posted: 17 Nov 2007 12:46 Profile Netherlands


Its because AA for Mac isn't designed to run on the new Intel Macs, and hence it will run really slow.

The only way to fix this is to install Windows on your Mac through bootcamp, and then play AA in Windows.

Wraiths_[xplayman]

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Feb 2008

      Posted: 27 Feb 2008 22:58 Profile


This came in real handy, however, after making all the changes I found that whenever I play Pipeline, everything disappears as I walk into the East Vent. All the walls and objects are gone, the only thing I'll see is characters and some table objects from different floors (and of course the background). What needs to be changed to fix this?

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro3,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz

-MaC-A2Zulu.eu

Sergeant
Posts: 318
Joined: 20 Feb 2004

      Posted: 01 Mar 2008 18:21 Profile France


That's weird ... it's only happen on Pipeline and in the vent ? maybe your pipeline map is corrupted ... try to reinstall the game and see if u still have this.

Bullet-One

Private
Posts: 35
Joined: 17 Jun 2007

      Posted: 29 Apr 2008 20:05 Profile


I tried that tweak guide, n im gettn 10 fps max - like it didnt benefit me at all ... i think its about the same. I hav a macbook fairly new about a month or 2 be4 leapord came out. Does any1 else hav this prob or should i try tweaking some more?

_____________________
Embedded Image


 AA 2.5 Mac Tweak Guide 
 

    « Previous Page        Page 2 of 3     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: