Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
AAMP Launches!
Community Sites
AA3 & NASCAR
Remember when...
» See more topics
  

    Page 1 of 2        Next Page »  

 Missing libs? Here's the solution 
 

-Primer-

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Sep 2004

      Posted: 21 Dec 2004 17:05 Profile


I've been frequenting #aa-linux, and many people are coming in and reporting this error:

./server-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libgcc_s.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

This is caused by running the game on machines running older distributions of Linux which don't contain the necessary libraries. UT2004, as well as Doom3 and other Linux games, remedies this by including the two needed libraries and making the script that executes the binaries for the game and server use the LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable to include the current directory.

I've made the needed libraries available on my box, with a sample wrapper script that sets the needed environment:

http://sh.nu/download/games/li...++.so.5
http://sh.nu/download/games/li..._s.so.1
http://sh.nu/download/games/ded

Of course, this works for the client as well Just make sure you export the environment variable before running armyops, or even put it in the armyops script.

Daniel

_____________________
This is necessary...life, feeds on life...

halfcroslo

Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Dec 2004

      Posted: 24 Dec 2004 03:10 Profile


Other solution is Hear :

http://forum.americasarmy.com/...=138499


Cheesy Grin

firefly2442

Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Jan 2005

      Posted: 01 Feb 2005 11:59 Profile


How do you export an environment variable?

Can it use /lib64/ version?

firefly2442

Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Jan 2005

      Posted: 01 Feb 2005 12:56 Profile


Got it working. Thnx Primer. You own.

skottkommer

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Nov 2005

      Posted: 02 Nov 2005 10:09 Profile


Firefly how did you do to make it work?

//Skottkommer

ceul

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Jan 2006

      Posted: 22 Jan 2006 22:39 Profile


Well... i have gentoo linux and im trying to run an AAO server, but after 2 months, i've tryed everything on this forum, i've tried do find a solution on the internet and still i was unable to do so... i keep getting the missing file lib*5.so... i have a dual processor amd opteron! Any help out there?

Kitty{MEOW}

Recruit
Posts: 19
Joined: 08 Dec 2002

      Posted: 11 Mar 2006 13:41 Profile


Yes there is just put this into your downloads folder or any place on your linux box and double click the .rpm fild and it will install.

Worked for me anyways.

http://www.meow.clanservers.co...586.rpm


Theres the file hope that helps.

-=SSf=-d.u.i.

Private First Class
Posts: 53
Joined: 16 Sep 2006

      Posted: 16 Sep 2006 19:57 Profile Slovenia


I get an error "./server-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libgmp.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"
What can I do ?
I only have console control without root or other permisons.

-=SSf=-d.u.i.

Private First Class
Posts: 53
Joined: 16 Sep 2006

      Posted: 19 Sep 2006 16:24 Profile Slovenia


-=SSf=-d.u.i. wrote:

I get an error "./server-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libgmp.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"
What can I do ?
I only have console control without root or other permisons.



FIXED !
Thnx

[-MMM-]Ancoor

Recruit
Posts: 17
Joined: 25 Sep 2006

      Posted: 03 Mar 2007 22:50 Profile


Please don't just say, "FIXED" or "got it working"... tell us how you did it!

Is -primer- solution at from 2004 really still valid for the 2.8 Linux server running on a x64 distr?

/Ancoor

Ps. I can confirm that the Linux AA 2.8 server works with OpenSuSe 10.2 (x64), without any intervention from above, if you enable the 32-bit compatible package option while installing. I believe this is most likely because the 32 bit libraries (eg libgmp3) for x64 is available in this distribution... Ds.

-=SSf=-d.u.i.

Private First Class
Posts: 53
Joined: 16 Sep 2006

      Posted: 25 Mar 2007 08:36 Profile Slovenia


You should chmod files to 644 @ least.
Code:

chmod -Rv 644 /home/army/.


then you should copy or create al link to
Code:

ln -s libgmp.so libgmp.so.3


or
Code:

cp libgmp.so libgmp.so.3


located in your armyops/System/ folder

then run this script save this to your system folder name it runserver.sh Code:
Code:

chmod it to 777 or chmod +x runserver.sh



./runserver.sh
Code:

#!/bin/sh
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=.:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
cd /home/army/aops-lnxded-2.8.1/System
./server-bin global Pipeline.aao -nohomedir -INI=server.ini -LOG=CSAR.log /dev/null 2>&1 &

IgnatiusTBarfat

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

      Posted: 27 Jul 2007 11:57 Profile


If you have this problem: -=SSf=-d.u.i.'s solution worked great.

The only thing I will add: if you know what you are doing, the chmod isn't required (but then since you know what you are doing, you already knew that), however if you don't know what you are doing, you should do the chmod just to keep yourself safe.

blastthisinferno

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Sep 2007

      Posted: 03 Sep 2007 11:56 Profile


-=SSf=-d.u.i.,

I followed your directions but when running the runserver.sh I get
Code:

./server-bin: error while loading shared libraries: libstdc++.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory



I did an
Code:

sudo apt-get install libstdc++5

and it still doesn't work. I was wondering if there is an easy solution that anyone knows of.

jimmy03

Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Oct 2008

      Posted: 18 Oct 2008 00:44 Profile


How i can use FTP and Telnet services in linux?

Datamaniak

Recruit
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Oct 2002

      Posted: 18 Jan 2009 15:02 Profile


this what i did and my server is running perfectly on debian.

aptitude install libgmp3c2
aptitude install libgmp3c2 libgmp3-dev
aptitude install libstdc++5
aptitude install libstdc++6
aptitude install libstdc++5-3.3-dev libstdc++-dev

this command just to check if everything is installed
dpkg -l |grep libstdc


 Missing libs? Here's the solution 
 

    Page 1 of 2        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: