Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
Name that AA map!
AA3.0.6 Update
Community Sites
Training Missions
» See more topics
  

    « Previous Page        Page 124 of 125     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

 Console Commands and Keybinding [09/06/07] 
 

Sniper_Andrew

Sergeant
Posts: 475
Joined: 01 Sep 2005

      Posted: 15 Apr 2009 10:05 Profile United States


LightningX wrote:

i try everything but it wont work

I do the folowing
Start the game klick on Main menu hit on ~
And do this
Bind 7 Smoke Under The Bridge

This wont work when i am in The Map Hospital

Also have try this when the Hospital map whas open also don’t works

Could you tell me what I do wrong and whats the correct whay to do it


You need to type...

bind 7 teamsay Smoke under the bridge!

So that it will be chat.

{AHS}rriskjr

Recruit
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Dec 2008

      Posted: 07 May 2009 13:46 Profile


Does anyone know if there is a console command to enable/disable cheats? I wrote a txt file to forceclass "random" weapons, but it is a little time consuming to open the admin console, enable cheats, execute the text file, and then disable cheats again. I would like to incorporate it into the executable.

Lithril

Recruit
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Dec 2009

      Posted: 07 Aug 2010 18:22 Profile


Quote:

Fire, ReportIn, CallMedic, Fixjam, and Reload combo button -

Aliases[0]=(Command="Button bFire | Fire | reportin | callmedic | fixjam | reload",Alias="Fire")
Every time you fire it will report your position. Calling for a medic only works if you are wounded, so if you get into a fire fight (works best if you don't blind fire) it will report your position, and if you take a hit while firing it will start calling for a medic while reporting in. If your weapon jams it will automatically fix it and if you run out of ammo it will automatically reload (just like the other useful bind). It only reports when you hit the fire button. So in 3 round burst mode it will report once every 3 rounds. In full auto it would only report for the initial trigger squeeze, so if you take a hit or feel you need to report in again let off the trigger and then start firing again.

Practice 203 Shots

To practice 203 shots, first bind a key to ViewClass Projectile, then shoot a 203 and press the key you set to viewclass projectile. It will make the camera follow the 203. Press the key again to go back to your character. You can also use ViewClass AGP_WeaponPickup to make the camera switch to thrown grenades.



Shout Frag Out without Throwing a Grenade

<key>=CommoShout | CommoSendMessage 28 | CommoRadio | CommoSendMessage 99
Allows you to shout Frag Out! without throwing a grenade.



where in my user ini do i put these and how do i type them in? im confused

m_hermann

Admin
Admin
Posts: 30366
Joined: 02 Aug 2004

      Posted: 07 Aug 2010 19:39 Profile United States


in the section with the rest of the keybinds

_____________________
Embedded Image

Lithril

Recruit
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Dec 2009

      Posted: 07 Aug 2010 23:42 Profile


Gee like I didn't know where to do that... No seriously where do I put keybind and what do I type exactly in that file?

Lilith

Sergeant Major
Posts: 7172
Joined: 08 Dec 2007

      Posted: 07 Aug 2010 23:57 Profile United States


Lithril wrote:

Gee like I didn't know where to do that... No seriously where do I put keybind and what do I type exactly in that file?



Go back to page 1 of this thread, then go to section 7 of the first post. The file name and default location is mentioned in the first part of it.

_____________________
Embedded Image
Cheezburger Operator 2007 -

Lithril

Recruit
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Dec 2009

      Posted: 08 Aug 2010 12:22 Profile


i type in CapsLock=ViewClass Projectile
in my user ini... its not working

Lilith

Sergeant Major
Posts: 7172
Joined: 08 Dec 2007

      Posted: 08 Aug 2010 13:28 Profile United States


Lithril wrote:

i type in CapsLock=ViewClass Projectile
in my user ini... its not working



Had you fired the 203 first (the grenade), then pressed the button? And of course, the grenade has to still be int he air when you pres the button so you can see the camera following it. That command also only works in offline mode or cheat servers.

Lithril

Recruit
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Dec 2009

      Posted: 11 Aug 2010 09:30 Profile


using CTRL+F on this page i cannot find any code stating how to make doors breach able,lower the gravity,or increase the game speed on my online server.

i still havent found out how to make these work properly as im pasting them where they should be and selecting my own code, they are supposed to work on multiplayer arent they?

also these codes dont work, if i put them in and assign my custom keys, they just do the first action, the shoot reportin,call for medic combo ...when i shoot ir just reloads and yells medic...nothing else...

Fire, ReportIn, CallMedic, Fixjam, and Reload combo button -

Aliases[0]=(Command="Button bFire | Fire | reportin | callmedic | fixjam | reload",Alias="Fire")
Every time you fire it will report your position. Calling for a medic only works if you are wounded, so if you get into a fire fight (works best if you don't blind fire) it will report your position, and if you take a hit while firing it will start calling for a medic while reporting in. If your weapon jams it will automatically fix it and if you run out of ammo it will automatically reload (just like the other useful bind). It only reports when you hit the fire button. So in 3 round burst mode it will report once every 3 rounds. In full auto it would only report for the initial trigger squeeze, so if you take a hit or feel you need to report in again let off the trigger and then start firing again.

Practice 203 Shots

To practice 203 shots, first bind a key to ViewClass Projectile, then shoot a 203 and press the key you set to viewclass projectile. It will make the camera follow the 203. Press the key again to go back to your character. You can also use ViewClass AGP_WeaponPickup to make the camera switch to thrown grenades.



Shout Frag Out without Throwing a Grenade

<key>=CommoShout | CommoSendMessage 28 | CommoRadio | CommoSendMessage 99
Allows you to shout Frag Out! without throwing a grenade.

pzl rewrite these or paste what they are in YOUR user.ini

Lilith

Sergeant Major
Posts: 7172
Joined: 08 Dec 2007

      Posted: 11 Aug 2010 10:23 Profile United States


Not all doors are breachable. Theres a couple in a few maps, but that is it. It only works on doors you can not immediately open, which is the only reason you need the breach. Otherwise, there's no use for it.

Lowering gravity, I believe is a server thing. Though you can go from having gravity, to basically 0 gravity from using the ghost command. of course, there have been a couple times there I've actually fallen off the face of the map, but don't worry, just respawn.

Keep in mind, not all combinations of codes can work together.

A sample of the commands that work for me are:
2=GrenadeFrag | CommoRadio | CommoSendMessage 5 | CommoRadio | CommoSendMessage 99 | TeamSay Throwing A Frag Grenade! Take Cover!
5=GrenadeIncendiary | CommoShout | CommoSendMessage 5 | CommoSendMessage 99 | TeamSay Throwing Incendiary! Take Cover! |CommoShout | CommoSendMessage 28 | CommoRadio | CommoSendMessage 99
G=HealSelf | TeamSay Help, I've fallen and I can't get up!
R=Reload | TeamSay Reloading! | CommoRadio | CommoSendMessage 3 | CommoRadio | CommoSendMessage 99
U=ReportIn | TeamSay What's your status? Over.

You may notice that I end some of the commands with CommoSendMessage99. It does not actually do anything in the commo, but that it is sort of what CNC operators would call a cycle stop command. Basically, it just tells the game that the past command I used is stopped, and to revert everything to normal. Otherwise, if I omit or forget it, then after I use the string of commands, the last used command will show up on my screen. If I wanted to use the commo manually, it won't let me go back to the beginning of the menu, or it would be stuck at shout, when I don't want to shout for example.

chev

Private First Class
Posts: 170
Joined: 04 Aug 2008

      Posted: 12 Aug 2010 07:39 Profile Netherlands


Gravity is a server mod.

For the keybinds there are some programs for to make it eassier

keyops

and

UT2k4Messagecolorizer


good luck

_____________________

Embedded Image]

PcGamer

Private
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Aug 2010

      Posted: 19 Jan 2011 17:11 Profile Antarctica


Is there any way to spawn an npc other than the opfor soldier Question

_____________________
<INSERT WITTY REMARK HERE>

Lilith

Sergeant Major
Posts: 7172
Joined: 08 Dec 2007

      Posted: 19 Jan 2011 22:11 Profile United States


PcGamer wrote:

Is there any way to spawn an npc other than the opfor soldier Question



Not in AA2 anymore. In older versions, probably.

PcGamer

Private
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Aug 2010

      Posted: 20 Jan 2011 15:49 Profile Antarctica


hey is there a command or any way for that matter to change the timelimit during the game Question

frankof

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7980
Joined: 28 Nov 2004

      Posted: 20 Jan 2011 16:37 Profile Norway


PcGamer wrote:

hey is there a command or any way for that matter to change the timelimit during the game Question


Serverside option only, so no, you cant do it unless your the server owner.

_____________________
Embedded Image Embedded Image


 Console Commands and Keybinding [09/06/07] 
 

    « Previous Page        Page 124 of 125     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: