Forums

Username:  

Password:  

       
Login Help

  LATEST POSTS  
 
America's Army Launc..
Learning BASICS of A..
can u give us hints ..
AA3 New Patch Releas..
Better Realism Alter..

Keywords:
 

More search options

  HOT TOPICS  
 
AA3 YouTube Videos
AA3 On Facebook!
Open Letter
Common Solutions
» See more topics
  

    « Previous Page        Page 123 of 125     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

 Console Commands and Keybinding [09/06/07] 
 

ohnoesplz

Private
Posts: 27
Joined: 16 Jan 2008

      Posted: 23 Dec 2008 17:39 Profile


-cap!tal1sm.. wrote:

I'm trying to tweak my User.ini file but when I go to save it it says can't create it make sure the path and file name are correct.

What does this mean and also I have Vista so does that have anything to do with it?

EDIT: Problem is when I go to save it the most of the folders in the System file don't load up. But when I want to load them onto notepad they're there, but when I want to save they're not there. Anyway to get them there I guess would be the question?



I think I had that kind of problem once. You may try to "Save As" User.ini in correct folder or save it anywhere and drag it to that folder.

-cap!tal1sm..

Private First Class
Posts: 218
Joined: 22 Jun 2007

      Posted: 30 Dec 2008 20:34 Profile


To make life easier I'm just gonna bind them in game. Now I have a couple more questions:

First when you bind it in game does it stay binded forever or only for that session?

Second when you bind it in game do you have to add the already existing bind and then the extra one you want to add in? Like for R do you have to put reload and then like Teamsay reloading cover me or just Teamsay reloading cover...

_____________________
Nzxt Apollo Tower Case COLRED FREAKING ORANGE. I HAVE AN ORANGE COMPUTER. WIN.
AthlonT X2 6000+
AVC Silent AMD CPU Fan and Heatsink
4GB DDR2
9600GT 512 MB
Windows Vista HP 64 Bit

Quietus

Private
Posts: 49
Joined: 26 Mar 2008

      Posted: 19 Jan 2009 15:38 Profile Canada


-cap!tal1sm.. wrote:

I'm trying to tweak my User.ini file but when I go to save it it says can't create it make sure the path and file name are correct.

What does this mean and also I have Vista so does that have anything to do with it?

EDIT: Problem is when I go to save it the most of the folders in the System file don't load up. But when I want to load them onto notepad they're there, but when I want to save they're not there. Anyway to get them there I guess would be the question?




I run vista and was also having trouble saving any edits I did to the user.ini file. Vista wouldnt allow editing of files located in the program files directory. To get around this I simply drag the user.ini file onto the desktop, do any editing and save it on the desktop. After it has been saved simply drag it back into the America's Army/system folder.
Hope that helps.

W@@dy

First Sergeant
Posts: 2517
Joined: 12 Nov 2007

      Posted: 19 Jan 2009 17:21 Profile United States


Yeah Vista is kinda annoying like that...

doktorfisch

Private First Class
Posts: 173
Joined: 15 Nov 2005

      Posted: 21 Jan 2009 03:35 Profile


If you think keybinding through manually editing the inis is hard in AAO you will have nightmares in AAO3.

crazycanuck4

Recruit
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Nov 2007

      Posted: 21 Jan 2009 09:53 Profile


Well I have to say that the autohot program is very sweet once you get it going. I have over 50 binds and being a player admin I find it extremely useful for sending out messages while I play that would take me forever to type out all the time. And why will it be more difficult to bind in AA3?

doktorfisch

Private First Class
Posts: 173
Joined: 15 Nov 2005

      Posted: 27 Jan 2009 11:02 Profile


UT3 was notorious for its keybinding difficulties, that's why.

Amokov

Private First Class
Posts: 196
Joined: 18 Feb 2009

      Posted: 20 Feb 2009 20:07 Profile


How do you type that line thing?

_____________________
-=Carnell=- wrote:

Electromagnetic radiation from WiFi or anything cordless isn't healthy, get rid of it.

OhGodOhMan

Private First Class
Posts: 191
Joined: 18 Feb 2009

      Posted: 20 Feb 2009 20:41 Profile United States


Amokov wrote:

How do you type that line thing?



You mean this? _
It's called an underscore. The button should be above your "P" key. Just hit shift and the dash/underscore button

Neuenhoff

Sergeant First Class
Posts: 1829
Joined: 02 Jan 2008

      Posted: 21 Feb 2009 18:38 Profile United States


OhGodOhMan wrote:

Amokov wrote:

How do you type that line thing?



You mean this? _
It's called an underscore. The button should be above your "P" key. Just hit shift and the dash/underscore button



Or the separator (" | ") between commands? It's to the right of the P and right next to the [ and ]. You need to press shift other wise you get a " \ ".

Catalystic_Serenity

Private First Class
Posts: 63
Joined: 13 Jun 2008

      Posted: 03 Mar 2009 19:51 Profile


the "admin quit" command dose not work. i have tried this several time to no avail

-Serenity

_____________________
Embedded Image

aniceguy

Recruit
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Oct 2008

      Posted: 29 Mar 2009 13:46 Profile United Kingdom


-}MoS{-Evndude wrote:

put the text file in you system folder(if it isn't already), then once the game is open type "exec filename.txt" without the quotes. If you have any of the vertical spaces in the .txt file, none of the commands after it will work. I'm talking about the thing above then enter key: |

say one of your commands in the file was:

bind m suppressor | altfire

after execing the txt file, if you opened up User.ini it would only show m=suppressor and pressing m in the game would only put on the suppressor. You have to make aliases for longer ones.



I've got this problem but am unsure on how I should tackle the aliases.

I want to bind the following using a txt file:

bind 3 GrenadeFrag | teamsay ::" Frag Nade ! ":: | commoradio | commosendmessage 5
bind 4 GrenadeSmoke | teamsay ::" Warning, Smoke Nade ! ":: | commoradio | commosendmessage 21
bind 5 GrenadeFlash | teamsay ::" Flash Nade ! ":: | commoradio | commosendmessage 5
bind 9 teamsay ::" Got Objective ! " :: | ReportIn

Any help is much appreciated with this Very Happy

I tried this and it isn't working. Where have I gone wrong cheers?

bind 0 say ::" Sorry about that "::
bind 8 SwapAltShoulder
Aliases[0]=(bind 3 GrenadeFrag | teamsay ::" Frag Nade ! ":: | commoradio | commosendmessage 5",Alias="bind 3")
Aliases[1]=(bind 4 GrenadeSmoke | teamsay ::" Warning, Smoke Nade ! ":: | commoradio | commosendmessage 21",Alias="bind 4")
Aliases[2]=(bind 5 GrenadeFlash | teamsay ::" Flash Nade ! ":: | commoradio | commosendmessage 5",Alias="bind 5")
Aliases[3]=(bind 9 teamsay ::" Got Objective ! " :: | ReportIn",Alias="bind 9")
bind 3
bind 4
bind 5
bind 9

_____________________
Embedded Image

mr.take

Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Mar 2009

      Posted: 30 Mar 2009 10:39 Profile


Embedded Image


i think the same, it is very important! Cheesy Grin

james

LightningX

Recruit
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Aug 2002

      Posted: 31 Mar 2009 13:07 Profile


i try everything but it wont work

I do the folowing
Start the game klick on Main menu hit on ~
And do this
Bind 7 Smoke Under The Bridge

This wont work when i am in The Map Hospital

Also have try this when the Hospital map whas open also don’t works

Could you tell me what I do wrong and whats the correct whay to do it

kripas

Recruit
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Apr 2009

      Posted: 06 Apr 2009 21:39 Profile


sorry i didn't understand one thing, to use the moded ak74su we need to edit the file weaponmods.ini right? the file will be like this?
Quote:

[WeaponMods]
CurrentWeapon=AGP_Inventory.Weapon_M4A1_Rifle_Mod

[AGP_Inventory.Weapon_M4A1_Rifle_Mod]
CurrentIndex=0
NumMods=5
IndexName(0)=Set 1
IndexName(1)=Set 2
IndexName(2)=Set 3
IndexName(3)=Set 4
IndexName(4)=Set 5
Slot_0_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Acog4x
Slot_1_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_HeatShield
Slot_2_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_3_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_4_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_M203_Gren
Slot_5_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_M4qd_Suppressor
Slot_0_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_M68_AimPoint
Slot_1_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_HeatShield
Slot_2_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_3_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_4_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_M203_Gren
Slot_5_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_M4qd_Suppressor
Slot_0_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Ironsight
Slot_1_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Reflex
Slot_2_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_3_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_4_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Harris_Bipod
Slot_5_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_M4qd_Suppressor
Slot_0_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Acog4x
Slot_1_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_2_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_3_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_4_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Harris_Bipod
Slot_5_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_M4qd_Suppressor
Slot_0_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_M68_AimPoint
Slot_1_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_HeatShield
Slot_2_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_3_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Heatshield
Slot_4_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Harris_Bipod
Slot_5_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_M4qd_Suppressor
[WeaponMods]
CurrentWeapon=AGP_Inventory.Weapon_AK74su_Rifle

[AGP_Inventory.Weapon_AK74su_Rifle]
CurrentIndex=1
IndexName(0)=Set 1
Slot_0_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_AKs74u_Ironsight
Slot_1_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Kobra_Reflex
Slot_2_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_3_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_4_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_5_(0)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_PBS4_Suppressor
IndexName(1)=Set 2
Slot_0_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_PSO
Slot_1_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_2_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_3_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_4_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_BS1_Gren
Slot_5_(1)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_PBS4_Suppressor
IndexName(2)=Set 3
Slot_0_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Compact_AimPoint
Slot_1_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_2_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_3_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_4_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_5_(2)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_PBS4_Suppressor
IndexName(3)=Set 4
Slot_0_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_AKs74u_Ironsight
Slot_1_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_2_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_3_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_4_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_5_(3)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_PBS4_Suppressor
IndexName(4)=Set 5
Slot_0_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_AKs74u_Ironsight
Slot_1_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_2_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_3_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_4_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield
Slot_5_(4)=AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Cone_Suppressor

Slot_0=Top Rail
Slot_1=Front Rail
Slot_2=Left Rail
Slot_3=Right Rail
Slot_4=Bottom Rail
Slot_5=Barrel

Mods Available:
Slot_0
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_PSO
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Compact_AimPoint
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_AKs74u_Ironsight
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_HeatShield

Slot_1
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Kobra_Reflex
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_HeatShield

Slot_2
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield

Slot_3
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Virtual_Heatshield

Slot_4
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_BS1_Gren
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_HeatShield

Slot_5
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_PBS4_Suppressor
AGP_Inventory.WeaponMod_Cone_Suppressor



thanks for the help


 Console Commands and Keybinding [09/06/07] 
 

    « Previous Page        Page 123 of 125     
  Page Jump        Next Page »  

  

Jump to: